AUSTRALIAN ARMY
IN AUSTRALIA DURING WWII

 

NOTE:- In May 1942 an Army Order was issued which inserted ĎAustí into all unit names to avoid confusion with US units. Note that this is ĎAustí not ĎAustralianí. Also unit names were issued with an official amendment to the Order of Battle. Unit names also do not use the st, rd or th, so "3rd Australian Corps" should actually read "3 Aust Corps" etc.

 

Central War Room

 

The composition of the Australian Army in September 1939

 

Composition of the Australian Army in September 1943

 

1 Advanced Ammunition Depot
Wallangarra
1 Armoured Regiment
Nerang
1 Army Tank Battalion
Southport
1st Australian Army
Toowoomba, QLD
1st Aust Armoured Training Regiment
Cowra, NSW
1st Australian Camp Hospital (1 ACH)
(Horn Island)
 1 Australian Cinema Unit 1 Australian Cookery School
Chermside
1 Australian Labour Company
1 Australian Employment Company
1 Australian Works Company
1 Australian Parachute Training Depot
1 Australian Parachute Training Centre
aka 1 Australian Parachute Training Unit
 1st Australian Movement Control Group 1st Australian Orthopaedic Hospital
(Frankston & Toowoomba)  
 1st Aust Recruit Training Battalion
Cowra, NSW
1st Australia Special Radio Detachment
Renamed to 1 Radar Detachment
1 Australian Special Intelligence Personnel Group
1 Special Intelligence Personnel Section 1st Aust Survey and Flash Spotting Training Battery
Greta, NSW
1st Aust Tank Artillery Training Regiment
Greta, NSW
1st Australian Women's Hospital
(Claremont)
1 Independent Company 1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Toowong State School, St Lucia, Indooroopilly State School, Taringa, Brookfield, Kelvin Grove Drill Hall, Windsor State School
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
436 Queens St Customs House Chambers, Langlands Park, Corparoo, Camp Hill State School, Pashen St Morningside, Many Drill Hall, Cleveland Memorial Hall, Birkdale School, Victoria Point School, Progress Hall Redland Bay, Eight Mile Plains State School
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
Lismore, Murwillumbah, Wardell, Casino, Tenterfield
1st Cavalry Brigade         
                - 11th Light Horse Regiment
                   - 2/14th Light Horse Regiment
              - 5th Light Horse Regiment
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
436 Queen St, Yeronga, Rocklea, Sherwood, West End, Archerfield, Rocklea, Domain University
 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Esk, QLD
1 Engineer Base Stores Depot
Rocklea
 1 Garrison Battalion
Mt Gravatt (possibly Mt Gravatt Showgrounds)
1 Heavy Regiment
Bribie Island 
1 Motor Brigade, 3 Armoured Division
Goomeri
1 Special Hospital, Eastern Command, then 120th Australian Special Hospital
Sydney Show Grounds, then Little Bay, NSW
2 Advanced Vehicle Park
Wallangarra, QLD
2 Armoured Brigade, 3 Armoured Division
Manumbah
2nd Army Trades Training Depot
Camperdown, NSW
2 Australian Labour Company
2 Australian Employment Company
2nd Aust Recruit Training Battalion
2nd Aust Field Training Regiment
Greta, NSW
2nd Australian Camp Hospital (2 ACH)
(Chermside, QLD)
2nd Australian Women's Hospital
Redbank
2 Australian Camp Hospital (2 ACH)
Chermside
2nd Auxiliary Horse Transport Company, Australian Army Service Corps   2nd Australian Ordnance Small Craft Park
2 Special Intelligence Personnel Section    
2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Grafton, Glen Innes, Harwood, South Grafton, Southgate, Nymboida, Ulmarra, Tucabia, Brushgrove, Ulmarra, MacLean, Tyndale, Lawrence, Woodfordleigh, Harwood, Palmers Island, Yamba, Harwood, Deepwater, Emmaville, Inverell, Tingha, Bingara, Delungra, Warialda, Ashford, Yetman, Benshaw, Moree, Mungindi, Croppa Creek
2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Customs House Chambers, Sandgate Drill Hall, Redcliffe, Ascot School, Oxenham Park Nundah, Kallangur, Morayfield, Dayboro, Mount Mee, Memorial Hall Caboolture, Wamuran, Woodford
 2 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Esk
2nd Division Infantry Training Brigade
possibly at Bathurst NSW
2 Field Regiment
Cooroy
 2nd Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Sydney Showground, Long Bay, North Head
 2/1 Advanced Base Workshop
Wallangarra
2/1 Australian Chemical Warfare Laboratory 2/1 Australian General Hospital
Guildford Grammar School
then Merriden, WA in 1943
Chermside
2/1st Corps Field Survey Company
(
Gabbinbar Homestead, Toowoomba)
2/1 Machine Gun Battalion
Strathpine
2/1 North Australia Observer Unit (NAOU)
Nackeroos
2/1 Pioneer Battalion
Woodford
2/1 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank)
Helidon
2/2 Anti Aircraft Regiment
Strathpine
2/2nd Australian General Hospital
(Atherton Tableland)
2/2 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/2 Commando Squadron
2/2 Pioneer Battalion
Woodford
 2/2 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank)
Helidon
2/3 Anti Aircraft Regiment
Strathpine
2/3rd Australian Field Butchery Platoon
 2/3 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/3 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
 2/4th Australian General Hospital
(Redbank)
2/4 Armoured Regiment
Manumbar 
2/4 Field Regiment
Woodford
2/4th Australian Light Anti-aircraft Regiment
- 2/10th LAA Battery
- 2/11th LAA Battery
- 2/12th LAA Battery
- 2/3rd LAA Battery
2/4 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/4 Commando Squadron, 2/9 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/5 Armoured Regiment
Nerang
2/5th Australian General Hospital
(
Armidale, NSW for a short time, & Darwin)
2/5th Battalion
17th Brigade, 6th Australian Division
2/5 Field Regiment
Kilcoy
 2/5 Independent Company
redesignated 2/5 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/6 Armoured Regiment
Nerang
 2/6th Australian General Hospital
(Rocky Creek, Atherton Tableland)
2/6 Cavalry Regiment
Barambah
2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/6 Field Regiment
Kleinton
2/6 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/6 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/7 Independent Company
redesignated 2/7 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/8 Australian General Hospital
Kangaroo Point
2/8 Independent Company
Re-designated 2/8 Commando Squadron
2/9th Australian Armoured Regiment, 4th Armoured Brigade
Murgon
 2/9 Cavalry Regiment 2/9 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/9 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/9 Field Regiment
Maroochydore
2/9 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
2/10 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/10 Field Regiment
Redbank
2/10 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
2/11th Australian General Hospital
Warwick
2/11 Commando Squadron 2/12 Australian General Hospital
Warwick
2/12 Commando Squadron 2/12th Field Ambulance 2/12 Infantry Battalion
Hazeldean
2/13th Battalion  2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
 2/14th Australian General Hospital
(Townsville)
2/14th Light Horse Regiment
(The Moreton Light Horse/The West Moreton Light Horse)
(Brisbane)
2/14th Field Regiment 2/15th Battalion
 2/16th Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
 2/17th Battalion 2/19th Battalion
2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
2/27 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion
Strathpine

2/33 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine

2/109 Australian General Transport

3 Advanced Ordnance Depot
Wallangarra
3 AIF Infantry Training Depot
Wayville, SA

renamed 3 Infantry Training Battalion
Wayville, SA; Woodside, SA; Tanunda, SA; Sandy Creek, SA; Dubbo, NSW  

 3 Army Tank Battalion
Tambourine
 3 Armoured Division
Murgon
3 Armoured Ordnance Depot
Upper Mt Gravatt
3rd Australian Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Maclean, QLD

4th Brigade
(Eagleby Apr 42)
22nd Infantry Battalion
29/46th Infantry Battalion
37/52nd Infantry Battalion

10th Brigade
(Jimboomba Apr 42)
10th Infantry Battalion

15th Brigade
(Casino Apr 42)
24th Infantry Battalion
57/60th Infantry Battalion
58th Infantry Battalion
59th Infantry Battalion

 3rd Australian Camp Hospital (3 ACH)
Enoggera, Brisbane, QLD
3rd Australian Corps Guerrillas
(see 3rd Tactical Guerrilla Warfare Group - are they the same?)
3 Australian Labour Company
3 Australian Employment Company
3 Australian Special Pioneers Company
30 Australian Employment Company
30 Australian Works Company
3 Special Intelligence Personnel Section 3rd Australian Women's Hospital
(Concord)
 
3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C.
Armidale, Guyra, Ben Lomond, Aberfoyle, Uralla, Kentucky, Torryburn, Salisbury, Kenmore, Walcha, Yarrowitch, Niangla, Nowendoc, Brakendale, Wollomombi, Mete, Ebor, Tyringham
3 Brigade (NT Force)
Woodford
3 Camp Hospital
Enoggera
3rd Infantry Battalion 3 Coy N.S.W. AA & Coast Artillery Signals 3 Infantry Training Brigade
3 Infantry Training Battalion
Tamworth
3 Radar Detachment 3rd Tactical Guerrilla Warfare Group
See 3rd Australian Corps Guerrillas
3rd Water Transport Group
Corps of Royal Australian Engineers
4th Armoured Brigade
Nerang
1st Armoured Regiment 
2/4th Armoured Regiment
2/5th Armoured Regiment
2/6th Armoured Regiment
2/9th Armoured Regiment
4 Advanced Vehicle Park
Mt. Gravatt, QLD
4 Australian Base Supply Depot
Albion
 4 Australian Camp Hospital (4 ACH)
Leave and Transit Depot (LTD), Exhibition Ground, Brisbane
4 Australian Labour Company
4 Australian Employment Company
4 Australian Special Pioneers Company
29 Australian Employment Company
29 Australian Works Company
 4 Special Intelligence Personnel Section  4 Brigade, 3 Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Eagleby
 4th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
Taree, Port Macquarie, Wauchope, Kendall, Lansdowne, Wingham, Gloucester, Dungog, Tea Gardens, Krambach
4 Australian Camp Hospital (4 ACH)
Bowen Hills
4 Special Intelligence Personnel Section
 4 Field Regiment
Beenleigh
 4 Infantry Training Battalion
Tamworth
5 Army Recruiting Depot
  5th Australian Camp Hospital (5 ACH)
(Cairns North State School & Stony Creek)
5th Australian Line
Maintenance Section
(5 Aust Line Maint Sect)
5 Australian Labour Company
5 Australian Employment Company
5 Special Intelligence Personnel Section 5th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Southport, Mudgeeraba, Merrimac, Beenlaigh, Ormeau, Woongoolba, Beaudesert, Rathdowney, Coolangatta, Cudgen, Burleigh, Numinbah, Beechmont, Bilambil, Canungra, North Tamborine, Tamborine
 5 Camp Hospital
Ipswich
5th Division HQ 5th Field Regiment - 5th Division
Kelvin Grove
5 Field Survey Company (AIF) Australian Survey Corps
5th Garrison Battalion 5th Light Horse Regiment
(The Wide Bay & Burnett Light Horse)
(Gympie)
5 Motor Regiment
Goomeri
 5/11 Field Regiment
Goondiwindi
6th Australian Camp Hospital (6 ACH)
Torres Strait
6 Aust AA & FRT Coy RAE
 6 Australian Labour Company
6 Australian Employment Company
6 Special Intelligence Personnel Section   6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Sydney St Nambour, Nambour, Yandina, Eumundi, Palmwoods, Montville, Buderim, Maroochydore, Maleny, Caloundra, Kilcoy, Kureelpa, Conondale, Jimna
6 Brigade, 4 Division
Woodford
6th Light Field Ambulance
Singleton, NSW
6 Machine Gun Battalion, 2AIF
7 AA Ops Room 7th Australian Camp Hospital (7 ACH)
(Redbank)
7th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Greta, NSW
7 Australian Labour Company (Chinese)
7 Australian Employment Company

(Initially Western Command Chinese Labour Company)
7 Australian Pioneer Company
31 Australian Employment Company
31 Australian Works Company
7 Special Intelligence Personnel Section
7 Base Ordnance Depot
Meeandah, QLD
7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Toowoomba, Crows Nest, Pittsworth, Mount Tyson, Brookstead, Millmerran, Cecil Plains, Oakey, Acland, Aubigny, Dalby, Jimbour, Tara, Chinchilla, Kupuun, Jandowae, Clifton, Pilton, Nobby, Greenmount, Cambooya
 7th Brigade HQ
7th Brigade (Militia)       
          - 25th Infantry Battalion
           - 9th Moreton Regiment
- 61st Battalion  
7 Brigade, 5 Division
Chermside
7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Woodford
7th Field Ambulance 7th Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Collaroy, Dee Why Narrabeen, NSW
Caloundra, QLD
7 Heavy Battery
8 AA Bty
later 8 HAA Bty (Static)
later 8 HAA Bty (LE)
at No 1 Showground Port Kembla
8 HAA Bty (VDC) 8th Australian Camp Hospital (8 ACH)
(Warwick)
8 Australian Labour Company
8 Australian Employment Company
8 Special Intelligence Personnel Section 8th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Warwick, Emu Vale, Tannymorel, Stanthorpe, Dalveen, Goondiwindi, Dirranbandi, Allora, Victoria Hill, Karara, Texas, Inglewood, Billa Billa
8 Cavalry Regiment
Johnstown
   
 8 Field Regiment
Helidon
8th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Adamstown, Bar Beach, Dudley, Redhead, Swansea, NSW
 9th Aust Recruit Reception Battery
Holsworthy, NSW
9th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Armidale, NSW
9th Australian Division (AIF) 9 Australian Labour Company
9 Australian Employment Company
9 Australian Works Company
9th Battalion - 7th Brigade 
Chermside
9th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Ipswich, Rosewood, Laidley, Gatton, Forest Hill, Grantham, Boonah, Harrisville, Kalbar, Coominya, Esk, Toogoolawah
9th Garrison Battalion
 9th Aust Advanced Workshops of the AEME 10 Anti Aircraft Group
Brisbane
10th Australian Camp Hospital (10 ACH)
(Coorparoo)
10 Australian F.D. Bakery
(Warry Street, Fortitude Valley)
10 Australian Labour Company
10 Australian Employment Company
10th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Bundaberg, Welcomen Creek, Gin Gin, Mount Perry, Bucca, Lowmead, Rosedale, Baffle, Monto, Anyarre, Mulgeldie, Cannindah, Moorooka, Langley, Monto, Mungango, Moonford, Eidsford, Gladstone, Miriam Vale, Calliope, Childers, Wallaville, Pine Creek
10 Brigade, 3 Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Jimboomba
10 Radar Detachment 11th Australian Base Workshop
11th Australian Camp Hospital (11 ACH)
(Cowra)
 11th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Gunnedah, NSW
11th Australian General Hospital
(Caulfield)
11 Australian Labour Company (Alien)
Later 12 Australian Labour Company
12 Australian Employment Company
11th Australian Small Ships Company  11th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Maryborough, Pialba, Howard, Bauple, Tiaro, Broweena, Gayndah, Mundubbera, Biggenden
11th Field Ambulance 11th Field Company, RAE  11th Field Regiment - 5th Division
Grovely
11th Light Horse Regiment,
1st Cavalry Brigade
Later 11th Motor Regiment
(Toowoomba)
11th Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Carramar, Circular Quay, La Perouse, Mascot, NSW
11 Motor Regiment
Kinbombi
11 Radar Detachment 12 Armoured Car Regiment, 3 Armoured Division
Murgon
12th Australian Camp Hospital (12 ACH)
(Sydney Showground) 
12 AA Ops Room (VDC) 12 Australian Labour Company
12 Australian Employment Company
Initially 11 Australian Labour Company (Alien)
12 Aust  L of C Signals
previously known as
NSW L of C Signals
12th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Gympie, Goomboorian, Miva, Woolooga, Kin Kin, Cooroy, Imbil, Kandangan
 12 Radar Detachment 13 Armoured Regiment
Murgon
13 Australian Labour Company 13th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Rockhampton, Torilla, Glen Geddes, Ridgelands, Ogmore, Yeppoon, Emu Park, Mount Larcom, Raglan, Yarwun, Lakes Creek, Biloela, Thangool, Jambin, Wowan, Mount Morgan, Don River, Dululu
13 Field Regiment
Kleinton
13th Garrison Battalion, 1 Aust Army, CMF (Coast Defence)
Port Kembla, Wollongong, NSW
13th Australian Camp Hospital (13 ACH)
(Dubbo)
13 Radar Detachment
14th Australian Camp Hospital (14 ACH)
(Hay)
14 Australian Infantry Training Battalion
Bathurst, NSW; Cowra, NSW 
 14 Australian Labour Company
14 Australian Employment Company
14 Australian Works Company
14th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Longreach, Isisford, Barcaldine, Muttaburra, Bowen Downs, Aramac, Alpha, Blackall, Anakie, Tambo, Emerald, Bluff, Springsure, Capella, Clermont, Blair Athol
14 Field Regiment
Warwick
14 Infantry Training Battalion
14 Infantry Brigade Group 14 Infantry Battalion
Woodford
15 Australian Labour Company
15 Australian Employment Company
15 Australian Works Company
15 Brigade, 3 Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Casino, NSW
15th Garrison Battalion (Internment Camp)
Yanco: No. 15 Camp, NSW
15th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Mackay, Bakers Creek, Mirani, Gargett, Finch Hatton, Marian, Farleigh, Kuttabul, Kabana, Sarina, Carmilla, Pleystowe, Walkerston, North Eton, Racecourse, Nebo, Calen
15th Battalion - 29th Brigade
Chermside
16 Advanced Ordnance Depot
Grovely
16th Australian Camp Hospital (16 ACH)
(Ingleburn)
16 Australian Labour Company
16 Australian Employment Company
16 Australian Works Company
16th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division 16th Garrison Battalion (Internment Camp)
Hay: Nos. 6, 7 & 8 Camps, NSW
 16 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Coffs Harbour, Bellingen, Dorrigo Kempsey, Smithtown, Macksville
 16th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Townsville, Woodstock, Home Hill, Down River, Osborne, Inkerman, Ayr, Ingham, Running River, Paluma, Ewan
 16 Infantry Training Brigade
16 Motor Regiment
Gympie
17 AA Bty
later 17 HAA Bty (Static)
17 Australian Labour Company
17 Australian Employment Company
17 Australian Works Company
17 Advanced Ordnance Depot
Strathpine
17 Australian Personnel Staging Group
Camp Kalinga, QLD
 17th Australian Camp Hospital (17 ACH)
(Liverpool)  
17th Field Regiment - 5th Division
Grovely
17th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Cairns, Atherton, Yungaburra, Lake Barrine, Danbulla, Tolga, Mareeba, Dimbula, Chillagoe, Carbine, Molloy, Herberton, Irvinebank, Watsonville, Mossman, Daintree, Julatten, Mowbray, Upper Barron
18th Australian Camp Hospital (18 ACH)
(Narellan)
18 Australian Labour Company
18 Australian Employment Company
18 Australian Works Company
18th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Innisfail, Babinda, El Arish, Milla Milla, Malanda, Ravenshoe, Mount Garnet
18 Brigade, 7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Kilcoy
18th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Bronte, Dee Why, Manly, NSW (1942-43)
 19th Australian Camp Hospital (19 ACH)
(Bendigo)
19th Australian General Hospital
(Darwin)
19 Australian Labour Company
19 Australian Employment Company
19 Australian Works Company
19th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Roma, Wallumbilla, Yuleba, Jackson, Dulacca, Taroom, Wandoan, Injune, Mitchell, Morven, Mungallala, Dunkeld, Charleville, Augathella, Quiplie, Cunnamulla, Tuen, Mooning
19th Field Ambulance
19 Infantry Battalion
Woodford
20 Australian Labour Company
20 Australian Employment Company
20 Australian Works Company
20th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Newcastle, Stockton, NSW
20th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Murgon, Cloyna, Wondai, Kingaroy, Nanango, Goomeri, Kilkivan
20th Australian Camp Hospital (20 ACH)
(Broadmeadow)
20 Motor Regiment
Barambah
 21st Australian Camp Hospital (21 ACH)
(Dandenong)
21 Australian Field Ordnance Depot
Liverpool, NSW
21 Australian Labour Company
21 Australian Employment Company
21 Australian Works Company
21 Brigade, 7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Woombye
21st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Charters Towers, Pentland, Hughenden, Richmond, Winton, Julia Creek, Cloncurry, Mount Isa
21st Field Ambulance
Belmore House, Wiley Park, NSW
21 Field Regiment
Gympie
21 Forward Ordnance Depot
Moorebank Stores, NSW
 21st Garrison Battalion
Liverpool Internment & POW Camp
21st Light Horse Regiment 21/22 Field Regiment
Gympie
22nd Australian Camp Hospital (22 ACH)
(Canungra)
22 Australian General Hospital (22 AGH)
(Camp Cable)
22 Australian Labour Company
22 Australian Employment Company
22 Australian Works Company
22nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Bowen, Euri Creek, Gumlu, Proserpine, Cannon Valley, Letherbrook, Collinsville, Scottville
22 Field Regiment
Gympie
22nd Garrison Battalion (Prisoner-of-War Camp)
Cowra: No. 12 POW Camp, NSW
22 Infantry Battalion
Belmont
 23rd Australian Camp Hospital (23 ACH)
(Geelong)
 23rd Australian Infantry Brigade 23 Australian Labour Company (Koepangese)
23 Australian Employment Company
23rd Garrison Battalion 24 Australian Labour Company
24 Australian Employment Company
24 Australian Works Company
24th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division
24th Garrison Battalion 24 Infantry Battalion
Jimboomba
24 Lines of Communications, Military Signals Unit
(at Indooroopilly, now St Peter's Lutheran Church)
25 Australian Labour Company
25 Australian Employment Company
25 Australian Works Company
25th Infantry Battalion - 7th Brigade
Chermside
25 Brigade, 7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Caboolture
25th Garrison Battalion 26th Australian Camp Hospital (26 ACH)
(Royal Park)
26 Australian Labour Company
26 Australian Employment Company
26 Australian Works Company
26th Infantry Battalion - 11th Brigade
Strathpine
26 Field Company Royal Australian Engineers (RAE) 27th Australian Camp Hospital (27 ACH)
(Seymour)
27 Australian Labour Company
27 Australian Employment Company
27 Australian Works Company (1)
27 Australian Works Company (2) 27th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Headquarters were in "Imperial Chambers", 30 Kendall St., Cowra
27 Infantry Battalion
Woodford
28th Australian Camp Hospital (27 ACH)
(Tatura & Warranga)
 29th Australian Camp Hospital (29 ACH)
(Darley)
28 Australian Labour Company
28 Australian Employment Company
28 Australian Works Company
Initially "X" Australian Labour Company
29 Australian Employment Company
29 Australian Works Company
Initially 4 Australian Special Pioneers Company
29th Garrison Battalion
29 Infantry Battalion
Warwick
30th Australian Camp Hospital (30 ACH)
(Ballarat)
30 Australian Employment Company
30 Australian Works Company
Initially 3 Australian Special Pioneers Company
30th Garrison Battalion

30th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Kempsey & Port Macquarie
"A" Coy Q Store & Orderly Room in shop on corner of Horton & William Sts, Port Macquarie

"C" Coy used Moorland Memorial Hall, cnr of Pacific Hwy & Hannam Vale Rd, Moorland 

31 Australian Employment Company
31 Australian Works Company
Initially 7 Australian Pioneer Company
31st Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Bolton Point, NSW
 31st Infantry Battalion - 11th Brigade 32nd Australian Camp Hospital (32 ACH)
(Woodside)
32 Australian Employment Company
32 Australian Works Company
32 Australian Works Company Detachment 32nd Garrison Battalion
Grovely
33rd Australian Camp Hospital (33 ACH)
(Terowie)
33 Australian Employment Company
33 Australian Works Company
33 HAA Battery (Static)
33rd Garrison Battalion 34th Australian Camp Hospital (34 ACH)
(Loveday)
35th Australian Camp Hospital (35 ACH)
(Warradale)
34 Australian Employment Company
34 Australian Works Company
35 Australian Employment Company
35 Australian Works Company
 36 Australian Supply Company
36 Australian Employment Company 36th Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
37th Australian Camp Hospital (37 ACH)
(Melville)
37 Australian Employment Company
37 Australian Works Company
37 Infantry Battalion
Jimboomba
38th Australian Camp Hospital (38 ACH)
(Northam)

38 Australian Employment Company
38 Australian Works Company

38th Infantry Battalion
D'Aguilar

39 Australian Employment Company
39 Australian Works Company

39th Infantry Battalion 39th Australian Camp Hospital (39 ACH)
(Rottnest)
40th Australian Camp Hospital (40 ACH)
(Narrogin)
41st Australian Camp Hospital (41 ACH)
(Campbelltown)
41 Heavy Wireless 41st Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers
42nd Australian Camp Hospital (42 ACH)
(Mataranka)
42nd Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers
42nd Infantry Battalion - 29th Brigade
Yeppoon, Townsville

43 Infantry Battalion
D'Aguilar

43rd Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers

45 Australian Camp Hospital (45 ACH)
Larrimah, NT

46 Australian Camp Hospital (46 ACH)
Goondiwindi

46th Infantry Battalion
4th Infantry Brigade

D'Aguilar

47th Australian Camp Hospital (47 ACH)
(Goondiwindi)

47th Infantry Battalion
Maryborough, Townsville

 

 

48th Australian Camp Hospital (48 ACH)
(Watsonia)
49th Australian Camp Hospital (49 ACH)
(Wangaratta)
50th Australian Camp Hospital (50 ACH)
(Balcombe)
51st Battalion - 11th Brigade 52nd Australian Camp Hospital (52 ACH)
(Wayville)
52 Infantry Battalion
Jimboomba
 53rd Australian Camp Hospital (53 ACH)
(Narrogin)
 54th Australian Camp Hospital (54 ACH)
(Wagga Wagga)
55 Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division
55th Australian Camp Hospital (55 ACH)
(Tennant Creek)
55/53 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
56th Australian Camp Hospital (56 ACH)
(Cowan, Moreton Island & Lytton)
57/60 Infantry Battalion
Caboolture
57 AA SL Coy
later 57 AA SL Bty
later 57 SL Bty (Mixed)
later 57 SL Bty (LE)
57 SL Bty (VDC)
ex 209 & 210 SL Bty (VDC)
58th Australian Camp Hospital (58 ACH)
(Queenscliff)
58/59 Infantry Battalion
Cooroy
59th Australian Camp Hospital (59 ACH)
(Largs Bay, SA)
60 Australian Camp Hospital (60 ACH)
(Claremont/Karrakatta, WA)
  61st Infantry Battalion - 7th Brigade
Caloundra
62nd Australian Infantry Battalion (AIF) 
62nd Australian Camp Hospital (62 ACH)
(Portsea)
63 AA SL Coy
later 63 AA SL Bty
later 63 SL Bty (Mixed)
later 63 SL Bty (LE)
65th Australian Camp Hospital (65 ACH)
(Pine Creek)
66 Australian Wireless Section
(at Leanyer, NT)
67th Australian Camp Hospital (67 ACH)
(Warwick)
68th Australian Camp Hospital (68 ACH)
(Ingleburn)
72nd Australian Camp Hospital (72 ACH)
(Ingleburn, Bellevue Hill, Wallgrove &Tenterfield, NSW)
73rd Australian Camp Hospital (73 ACH)
(Caulfield, Fishermen's Bend, and Ivanhoe)
74th Australian Camp Hospital (74 ACH)
(Mount Isa & Whyalla)
75th Australian Camp Hospital (75 ACH)
(Claremont)
75 AA SL Coy  
77th Australian Camp Hospital (77 ACH)
Tenterfield, NSW
80th Australian Camp Hospital (80 ACH)
(
Brighton, Tasmania)
81 Australian Camp Hospital (81 ACH)
Evandale, TAS?
82 Mobile SL Battery 83 Mobile SL Battery  
  86th Australian Camp Hospital (86 ACH)
(Puckapunyal)
101 Australian Convalescent Hospital
Coorparoo
101st Australian General Hospital
(Katherine & Northfield)
101st Anti-tank Regiment
probably same as 101 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank) at Grovely
101st Australian Special Hospital
Little Bay, NSW
102 Australian Convalescent Hospital
Warwick
102nd Australian General Hospital
Manilla Rd, 3 miles from Tamworth, NSW
Ekibin, QLD
 103rd Australian General Hospital
(
Baulkham Hills, NSW)
 104th Australian General Hospital
(
near Bathurst, NSW)
105th Base Hospital
Daws Road
106th Australian General Hospital
(Bonegilla)
106th Light Field Ambulance, AIF  106 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank)
Pomona
107th Australian General Hospital
(Adelaide River & Darley)
  108th Australian General Hospital
(Ballarat)
108th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Herne Bay, NSW
109th Australian General Hospital
(Alice Springs)
110th Base Hospital
(Hollywood)
111th Base Hospital
(Campbelltown)
112th Australian General Hospital
Greenslopes
113th Base Hospital
(
Concord, NSW)
114th Australian General Hospital
(
Kenmore Asylum near Goulburn, NSW)
115th Base Hospital
(Heidelberg)
116th Australian General Hospital (116 AGH)
(Gungarra 16 miles from Cairns, Charters Towers, & Townsville)
117th Australian General Hospital
Toowoomba
118th Australian General Hospital
(Northam)
119th Australian General Hospital
(Adelaide River, Berrimah, Darwin & Katherine)
119 Australian Supply Company 120th Australian Special Hospital
originally No. 1 Special Hospital, Eastern Command

Sydney Show Grounds, then Little Bay, NSW
121st Australian General Hospital
(Katherine)
122 Australian Forward Ordnance Depot, 122 FOD
(renamed to 131 Forward Ordnance Depot)
125th Australian General Hospital
(Guildford)
126 Australian General Hospital
Kangaroo Point
127th Army Transport Unit 128 Australian General Hospital
Redbank, QLD
129th Australian General Hospital
Darwin, NT
131 Forward Ordnance Depot, 131 FOD
(previously 122 Australian Forward Ordnance Depot)
145 AASL Section
later 145 AA SL Troop
later 120 Heavy SL Troop
146 AASL Section
later 146 AASL Troop
later 121 Heavy SL Troop
147 AASL Section
later 147 AA SL Troop
147 LAA Bty
148 AASL Section
later 148 AA SL Troop
148th Aust. G.T. Co.??
Off Newman Rd, Brisbane
149 AASL Section
later 149 AA SL Troop
later 122 Heavy SL Troop
150 AASL Section
later 150 AA SL Troop
later 123 Heavy SL Troop
151 AASL Section
later 151 AA SL Troop
later 124 Heavy SL Troop
152 AASL Section
later 152 AA SL Troop
153 LAA Bty 158 LAA Bty
later 158 LAA Bty (Static)
209 SL Bty (VDC)
210 SL Bty (VDC) 223 AASL Section
later 223 AA SL Troop
later 206 Medium SL Troop
224 AASL Section
later 224 AA SL Troop
later 207 Medium SL Troop
378 HAA Gun Station 378 HAA Tp (Static) 378 HAA Tp (VDC)
379 HAA Gun Station 379 HAA Troop (Static) 379 HAA Troop (VDC)
380 HAA Gun Station 380 HAA Troop (Static) 380 HAA Troop (VDC)
381 HAA Gun Station 435 HAA Troop (Static) 436 HAA Troop (Static)
440 HAA Troop (Static) 441 HAA Troop (Static)  521 Heavy SL Troop (VDC)
later 159 SL Troop (VDC)
522 Heavy SL Troop (VDC)
later 160 SL Troop (VDC)
523 Heavy SL Troop (VDC) 524 Heavy SL Troop (VDC)
551 LAA Battery (Static) 605 LAA Troop (Static) 658 LAA Bty (Static)
at No. 1 Showground Port Kembla
658 LAA Bty (VDC) "A" Labour Company
Thursday Island Labour Company
Torres Strait Labour Company
Torres Strait Employment Company
 
Amphibious Training Centre
Toorbul Point, QLD
Army Signals Communications Centre
Stuart State School & Roseneath, Townsville
Australian Army Aboriginal Labour Units
 Australian Corps of Signals Pigeon Service Australian Chemical Warfare Research and Experimental Section Australian Light Horse Cavalry
Camped at Oonoonba, Townsville

Australian Special Hospital Bonegilla

Australian Special Hospital Kenmore & Goulburn

Australian Training Centre
Canungra 

Beenleigh Repair Unit Workshops Cavalry (Commando) Regiments CCRA 1 Australian Corps 

 Chemical Warfare Physiology School Melbourne

Commando Squadrons

Darwin Camp Hospital
Darwin Overland Maintenance Force Field Security Service
Indooroopilly Golf Links
or Field Security Re-enforcement Depot, Long Pocket
First District Depot Company AAOC
First Australian Base Sub Area
Chermside
First Australian Army Military Tactics School
Cabarlah, QLD
First Australian Army Junior Tactical School
Southport
First Australian Army Regimental Training School
Somerset Dam, QLD
First Australian Army Administration (NCO) School
Cabarlah, QLD
First Australian Army Weapons Training School
Redbank, QLD
First Australian Map Reading and Field Sketching School
Redbank, QLD
First Australian Army Women's Service NCO School
Enoggera
First Australian Army Trade Training Depot
Woolloongabba, QLD
First Australian Army School of Signals
Maroochydore
First Australian Army Gas School
Cabarlah
First Australian Army Transport School
Cabarlah
Fraser Commando School Gun Ops Room (Kembla)
later AA Ops Room (Kembla)
later Kembla AA Ops Room
later 12 AA Ops Room
at 5 Islands Rd, Unanderra
 Headquarters, 1st Australian Army
Headquarters 1 Australian Labour Group Headquarters 2 Australian Labour Group Headquarters 3 Australian Labour Group
Headquarters 4 Australian Labour Group Headquarters 5 Australian Labour Group  
 Headquarters Rear Training Centre HQ AA Group (Kembla)
later HQ Kembla AA Group
later HQ 12 AA Group
HQ Kembla AASL Battalion
HQ 5 AA Group HQ 6 AA Group HQ Kembla AASL Regiment
Hirings Section,
No. 1 L of C
Independent Companies Land Headquarters Training Centre (Jungle Warfare)
Canungra
Land Headquarters Tactical School
Beenleigh Showgrounds, QLD
Land Headquarters School of Military Intelligence
(See School of Military Intelligence)
Redcliffe & Southport
Land Headquarters Junior Staff School
Ashgrove, QLD
Land Headquarters School of Malaria Control
Brisbane, QLD
Lugger Maintenance Unit Malaria Control Units
Medical Research Unit Cairns Mount Isa Overland Maintenance Force Mobile Cinema Unit No 4
Mobile Cinema Unit No 12 Mobile Cinema Unit No 14 Mobile Cinema Unit No 27
Mobile Cinema Unit No 28 Mobile Cinema Unit No 30 Mobile Cinema Unit No 85
Mobile Cinema Unit No 96 Mobile Cinema Unit No 97 Mobile Cinema Unit No 111
Mobile Cinema Unit No 149 Mount Martha Research Station Northern Territory Force
(NT Force)
Northern Territory Special Reconnaissance Unit Queensland Lines of Communication Area Junior Leaders School
Enoggera
Queensland Lines of Communication Training Area
Warwick
School of Eastern Interpreters  School of Military Intelligence
Redcliffe and Southport
Southern Command Training School
"Wooloomanata" Homestead, VIC
Special Operations Australia Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
- "A" Group HQs Armidale
- 1 Battalion Lismore
- 2 Battalion Grafton
- 3 Battalion Armidale
- 4 Battalion Taree
- 16 Battalion Coffs Harbour
Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
- "B" Group HQs Newcastle
- 5 Battalion Newcastle
- 6 Battalion Tamworth
- 31 Battalion Newcastle
- 32 Battalion Gosford
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "A" Group HQ's Brisbane
- 1 Battalion 436 Queen St
2 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 3 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 4 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 5 Battalion Southport
- 6 Battalion Nambour
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "B" Group HQ's Maryborough
- 10 Battalion Bundaberg
- 11 Battalion Maryborough
12 Battalion Gympie
20 Battalion Murgon
Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "C" Group HQ's Rockhampton
- 13 Battalion Rockhampton
- 14 Battalion Longreach
- 15 Battalion Mackay
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "D" Group HQ's Townsville
-16 Battalion Townsville
- 17 Battalion Cairns
- 18 Battalion Innisfail
21 Battalion Charters Towers
- 22 Battalion Bowen
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "E" Group HQ's Toowoomba
- 7 Battalion Toowoomba
- 8 Battalion Warwick
- 9 Battalion Ipswich
- 19 Battalion Roma
Western Command Chinese Labour Company
later 7 Australian Labour Company (Chinese)
7 Australian Employment Company
"X" Australian Labour Company
28 Australian Labour Company
28 Australian Employment Company
28 Australian Works Company
 
Yorkforce  "Z" Special Unit Commandos  

 

FIXED COAST DEFENCE, ARTILLERY, ANTI-AIRCRAFT AND SEARCHLIGHT UNITS

1 Aust AA Regt AIF

1 AA Bde RAA

1 Aust Fire Command

1st Aust Heavy Anti-Aircraft Training Regiment
Glenfield, NSW
1st Aust Artillery Training Regiment
Glenfield, NSW
 2 Aust Fire Command
2/2 Australian Composite Ack Ack Regiment 2/9th Heavy Battery Guns 2/7th Light Battery Guns (Bofors)
3 Aust Fire Command   8th Battery of the 2/4th Field Artillery "A" Aust Heavy Battery
renamed "R" Aust Heavy Battery
"B" Aust Heavy Battery "C" Aust Heavy Battery   "D" Aust Heavy Battery
"E" Aust Heavy Battery

"F" Aust Heavy Battery

"G" Aust Heavy Battery
"H" Aust Heavy Battery "H" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("H" CASL)
"J" Aust Heavy Battery
"K" Aust Heavy Battery "L" Aust Heavy Battery "L" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("L" CASL)
"M" Aust Heavy Battery "M" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("M" CASL)
"N" Aust Heavy Battery
"N" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("N" CASL)
"O" Aust Heavy Battery "O" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("O" CASL)
"P" Aust Heavy Battery "P" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("P" CASL)
"Q" Aust Heavy Battery
"Q" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("P" CASL)
"R" Aust Heavy Battery
was originally "A" Aust Heavy Battery
"S" Aust Heavy Battery
"S" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("S" CASL)
"T" Aust Heavy Battery "T" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("T" CASL)
"U" Aust Heavy Battery "U" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("U" CASL)
1 AA Coy RAE
16 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery 33 Fortress Coy RAE 34 Fortress Coy. RAE
39 Fortress Coy. RAE 51 AASL Coy 52 AASL Coy RAE
53rd Anti-aircraft (Composite) Regiment 53 AASL Coy 54 AASL Coy
55 AASL Coy 56 AASL Coy 56 Battery, Royal Australian Engineers
(Nudgee Beach)
57th Battery
17th Field Regiment, 5th Division
57 AASL Coy 58 AASL Coy
59 AASL Coy 60 AASL Coy 61 AASL Coy
62 AASL Coy 63 AASL Coy 64 AASL Coy
65 AASL Coy 65 Aust Mobile SL Bty 66 AASL Coy
67 AASL Coy 68 AASL Coy 69 AASL Coy
70 AASL Coy 71 AASL Coy 72 AASL Coy
73 AASL Coy
later 73rd Ack Ack Searchlights
74 AASL Coy 75 AASL Coy
76 AASL Coy 77 AASL Coy 78 AASL Coy
79 Anti-Aircraft Searchlight Battalion, AWAS
(79 AASL)
80 AASL Coy 82 AASL Coy
83 AASL Coy 84 AASL Coy 85 AASL Coy

106 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(106 CASL)

157 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(157 CASL)

158 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(158 CASL)

165 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(165 CASL)
166 Coastal Artillery Searchlight Section
(166 CASL)
168 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(168 CASL)

169 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(169 CASL)

170 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(170 CASL)
174 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(174 CASL)
175 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(175 CASL)
AASL Training Battalion CSIRO Radiophysics Laboratory
Searchlight Research for Australian Army
HQs Anti-aircraft Group (North Queensland)
later HQs Townsville Anti-aircraft Group
then HQs 9th Australian Anti-aircraft Group
Newcastle AASL Battalion School of Artillery
North Head Barracks, Sydney
2 Heavy Artillery Training Regiment

School of Artillery Clarendon
At Clarendon Racecourse adjacent to Richmond Airfield - located there so they could lay their guns on the landing aircraft

School of Military Engineering, Fortress Wing
AASL Training School
Search Light Control (Radar) Equipment
Townsville Fixed Defences Heavy Artillery
later HQs Coast Artillery Townsville
then HQs Townsville Coast Artillery
   

 

General Operation of Searchlight Units
in Australia during WW2

 

RADAR UNITS

1st Australia Special Radio Detachment
Renamed to 1 Radar Detachment

3 Australian Corps, 2nd Australian Radar Detachment, RAA

3 Radar Detachment

10 Radar Detachment

11 Radar Detachment

12 Radar Detachment
13 Radar Detachment Australian Army Radar Units Search Light Control (Radar) Equipment

 

AUSTRALIAN ARMY SHIPS

AM1435 CA150 Awatea AM1436 Acre AM1437, AM435, AWB435 Mulloway
AM1438 Kantara AM1439 Majdal AM1440 Dimra
AM1441 Anabta AM1442 Affula AM1558 Bira
AM1559 Ballan AM1560 Burqa AM1561 Dura
AM1562 Fara AM1563 Faluta AM1564 Bambaroo
AM1565 Habla AM1566 Hasar AM1567 AH1567 Hatta
AM1568 Hizma AM1569 Hulda AM1570 Idna
AM1571 Isla AM1572 Jaba AM1573 Jalama
AM1574 Jifna AM1575 Jilya AM1576 Kafra
AM1577 Kallia AM1578 Kasla AM1579 Kidna
AM1580 Kisra AM1581 Lifta AWB442 AM1582 Lubya
AM1583 Madama AM1584 Marda AM1585 Masada
AM1586 Metulla AM1587 Mirka AM1588 Misra
AM1589 Allambee AM1590 Alooma AM1591 Mosa
AM1592 Naura AM1593 Nazia AM1594 Negra
AM1595 Nuba AM1596 Poriya AM1597 Qadima
AM1598 Qatra AM1599 Qibya AM1600 Qula
AM1601 Aruluen AM1602 Raba AM1603 Rafah
AM1604 Romema AM1605 Sajara AM1606 Salama
AM1607 Salha AM1608 Samra AM1609 Attunga
AM1610 Sarona AM1611 Seida AM1612 Shufa
AM1613 Surda AM1614 Tabgha AM1615 Tamra
AM1616 Tantura AM1617 Tulkarm AM1618 Udala
AM1619 Yabad AM1620 Yatma Araluen AM1621 Awaba
AM1622 Yibna AM1623 Yirka AM1624 Yubla
AM1625 Zeita AM1626 Zibda AM1627 Iamalia
AM1628 Sollum AM1629 Halfaya AM1630 Siwa
AM1631 Ikingi AM1632 Derna AM1633 Mersa
(AWB433 Watson 433)
AM1634 Matruh AM1635 Daba
(AWB420 Amethyst 420)
AM1636 Barani
AM1637 Lydda AM1638 Rishon AM1639 Haifa
AM1640 Sarafand AM1641 Rehovet AM1642 Ramleh
AM1643 Latrun AM1644 Gaza AM1645 Barbara "Williamstown Seeker":
AM1646 Mena AM1647 Helwan AM1648 Nabala
AM1649 Artuf AM1650 Beisan AM1651 Beitun
AM1652 Dajan AM1653 Hadar AM1654 Hamma
AM1655 Hadera AM1656 Husan AM1657 Isdud
AM1658 Jenin Woody AM1659 Nablus AM1660 Safad
AM1661 Sumsum AM1662 Karkur AM1663 Baqa
AM1664 Biddu AM1665 Farkha AM1666 Fassuta
AM1667 Haram AM1668 Holon AM1669 Baliang
AM1670 Meirun AM1671 Nesher AM1722 Karween
AM1723 Kenebri AM1724 Kerang AM1725 Kerlong
(AWB414 ??)
AM1726 Kirrama AM1727 Koetung AM1728 Konetta
AM1729 Koolaburra AM1820 Toolangi AM1821 Toongi
AM1822 Toonpan AM1823 Towong AM1824 Trawalla
AM1825 Trewoel AM1826 Trowutta AM1827 Tuggerah
AM1828 Tumblong AM1829 Tumut AM1830 Tungamah
AM1831 Tyagong AM1832 Tynong AM1833 Urangah
AM1834 Ulinda AM1835 Wadalia AM1836 Wagga
AM1837 Waikerie AM1838 Waiera AM1839 Wakala
AM1840 Waleha AM1841 Wailan AM1842 Wallacia
AM1843 Walim? AM1844 Wandalla AM1845 Wandook
AM1846 Warianna AM1847 Warragul AM1848 Warrah
AM1849 Warrimoo
(AWB445 Bay City 445)
AM1850 Weabonga AM1851 Werribee
AM1852 Werombi AM1853 Wetuppa AM1854 Willaura
AM1855 Willung AM1856 Winnap AM1857 Wiirrinya
AM1858 Wodonga AM1859 Wollombi AM1860 Womperah
AM1861 Wondai AM1862 Wondalga Eucumbene 1 AM1863 Womyip
AM1864 Wooli AM1865 Wooroora AM1866 Wyanga
AM1867 Wyarra AM1868 Wyena AM1869 Wybong
AM1870 Yaapoet?
(Eucumbene II)
AM1871 Yamba AM1872 Yambuk
AM1873 Yallourn? AM1874 Yambulla AM1875 Yannakie
AM1876
(AWB410 AM410 Yannergee)
AM1877 Yarraden AM1878 Yaraka
AM1879 Yarram AM1880 Yarrara AM1881 Yelarben
AM1882 Yerenbah AM1883 Yielima AM1884 Yourie
AM1885 Allawah AM1886 Atora AM1887 Arcoona
AM1888 Altandes AM1889 Boodarie AM1890 Boorimoo
AM1891 Batcha AM1892 Bolwarra AM1893 Beetaloo
AM1894 Bundaeller AM1895 Bewooloo AM1896 Chesarra
AM1897 Carlindi AM1898 Capella AM1899 Chinbi
AM1900 Coreena AM1901 Condowie AM1902 Dooleena
AM1930 Elginbah AM1904 Eurilla AM1905 Gunanya
AM1906 Gamboola AM1907 Gomeka? AM1908 Ilbilbie
AM1909 Ingalta AM1910 Jarlemai AM1911 Jellinbah
AM1912 Koongallix AM1913 Keah AM1914 Kairi
AM1915 Koolatah AM1916 Kurlana AM1917 Komanda?
AM1918 Kilroo? AM1919 Kailloota? AM1920 Marluna
AM1921 Mallala AM1922 Mungaroo AM1923 Minburra
AM1924 Mokami AM1925 Nymerina AM1926 Nambeet
AM1927 Nackara AM1928 Nungappie AM1929 Orroroo
AM1930 Outalpa AM1931 Pardoe AM1932 Pilbara
AM1933 Pesawah AM1934 Pungonda AM1935 Pandappa
AM1936 Poolgarra AM1937 Pimba AM1938 Qualco
AM1939 Rumula Am1940 Toumoulin AM1941 Tolga
AM1942 Taldra AM1943 Tarlee AM1944 Ucolta
AM1945 Ulupa
(AWB402 AM402 Mena)
AM1946 Wollal AM1947 Wodgina
AM1948 Weeral AM1949 Weipu AM1950 Werna
AM1951 Wormarra AM1952 Winulta AM1953 Wandearah
AM1954 Waddikee AM1955 Wirrappa AM1956 Woocalla
AM1957 Whittata AM1958 Weekeroo AM1959 Wirrealpa?
AM1960 Wilpatara AM1961 Yulleroo AM1962 Yatton
AM1963 Yeppoun AM1964 Yinkanie AM1965 Yalparra
AM1966 Yalunda AM1967 Yeleada AM1968 Yandiah
AM1969 Yantawna AM1970 Ameroo AM1971 Billeroo
AM1972 Broona AM1973 Boobyalla AM1974 Brolgan
AM1975 Bingara AM1976 Barpinba AM1977 Boolba
AM1978 Boomi AM1979 Cobborah AM1980 Caloola
AM1981 Currawee AM1982 Calimpa AM1983 Dareel
AM1984 Eukaba AM1985 Gilgooma AM1986 Goonal
AM1987 Jeethe AM1988 Koolka AM1989 Kalabity
AM1990 Koang AM1991 Lietinna AM1992 Legana
AM1993 Liena AM1994 Metpina AM1995 Moogara
AM1996 Mawbanna AM1997 Maweena AM1998 Mengha
AM1999 Meila AM2000 Oratunga AM2001 Papoodna
AM2002 Prelinna AM2003 Pruana? AM2004 Parrawe
AM2005 Pilliga AM2006 Rowella AM2007 Riana
AM2008 Taranna
(AWB2008 Harold Nobbs)
AM2009 Tooloon
(AWB2009)
AM2401
AM2402 V44 AM2403 V45 ex AM???? Amy
F. Lowry Wyatt
ex AM??? Anare launch
(Carried on LST3501)
ex AM??? Arundel ex AM????
(AWB400? AM400)
ex AM???
(AWB401? AM401)
ex AM???
(AM403)
ex AM???
(AWB406 AM406)
ex AM???
(AWB412)
ex AM???
(AWB413 AM413 WB413n)
ex AM???
(AWB415)
ex AM???
(AWB416 Onyx)
ex AM???
(AWB417 Harman Twizzie II Bangalley)
ex AM????
AWB418 Nirimba Albatross Percerverance "Major Perserverance")
ex AM???
(AWB419 Investigatior 419)
ex AM???
(AWB421)
ex AM???
(AWB422 422)
ex AM???
(AWB423 Bay City 423)
ex AM???
(AWB424 Penguin 422)
ex AM???
(AWB425)
ex AM???
(AWB426 Bay City 426)
ex AM????
(AWB427)
ex AM???
(AWB428 Lonsdale)
ex AM???
(AWB429)
ex AM???
AWB430 Kuttabul Little Toot)
ex AM???
(AWB431)
ex AM???
(AWB432 Alkira)
ex AM???
(AWB434)
ex AM???
(AWB436 DMS390 930)
ex AM???
(AWB437)
ex AM???
(AWB438)
ex AM???
(AWB439)
ex AM???
(AWB440)
ex AM???
(AWB441 Stanley Stan)
ex AM???
(AWB442 442)
ex AM???
(AWB443 Melville)
ex AM???
(AWB444 Nirimba Garnet 401)
ex AM???
(AWB446)
ex ??? Bass ex AM??? Belfast ex ??? Champ
ex ??? Circe ex ??? Coldstream Heritage ex AM??? Coral
ex ??? Coral Queen ex ??? Daniela ex ??? Denby
ex ??? Doreen Vigilante ex ??? Erlo ex AM??? Faith
ex ??? Fitzroy ex ??? Flinders ex ??? Garua
ex ??? Gellibrand ex ??? Hawk ex ??? Hazel
ex ??? Hydra 57304 ex ??? Ibis ex ??? Isis
ex ??? Lady Ethel ex ??? Lyons ex AM??? Mala
ex ??? Marauder ex ??? Marrillee ex ??? Mavis
ex ??? Merinda ex ??? Miss Maroochy ex ??? Murray
ex ??? Murray ex ??? Nancy Lee ex ??? Navigator
ex ??? No. 3 MB Selena Pride ex ??? No. 12 ex ??? No. 34 MB Gull
ex ??? No. 35 MB ex ??? Onearm ex AM??? Onyx
ex ??? Paterson ex ??? Pearl ex ??? Petrel
ex ??? Plover ex ??? Privateer ex ??? Redfin
ex AM??? Rippleside ex ??? Sea Witch ex ??? Shannon
ex ??? Silver Cloud ex ??? Springbok ex ??? Tambo
ex ??? The Chad, Lady Jess ex ??? Tiki ex ??? Tropic Isle
ex ??? Warramango ex ??? Warrego ??? Wybelena
AV 2050 Elspeth AV 2051 AV 2052
AV 2053 AV 2054 AV 2055
AV 2056 Evelyn AV 2057 AV 2058 Ermine
AV 2059 AV 2060 AV 2061
AV 2062 AV 2063 AV 2064
AV 2065 AV 2066 Ellen
Transferred to Royal Navy as MSL 41
AV 2066 Endeavour
Transferred to Royal Navy as MSL 42
AV 2068 AV 2069 AV 2070
AV 2071 AV 2072 AV 2073
AV 2074 AV 2075 Emily AV 2076
AV 2077 AV 2078 AV 2079
AV 2080 Ebbtide
Transferred to Royal Navy as MRL 21
AV 2081-M Delilah
later Barrambin with Riverside Coal
Scuttled Curtin Artificial Reef, Moreton Island
AV 2082 Dora
later Bremer with Riverside Coal
Scuttled Curtin Artificial Reef, Moreton Island

AV 2767 Crusader
later with Cementco as Crusader II
Scuttled near Smiths Rocks off Cape Moreton

   

 

Note:- The AV ships above were 120 foot Motor Lighters or Steel Lighters designed by Australian Shipbuilding Board during WWII. They were 120 feet long, with 9 foot depth and 24 foot breadth. 31 were ordered for the Australian Army.

 

Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS)

 

Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS)

 

Australian Army Medical Women's Service

 

Women's Land Army

 

Volunteer Defence Corps

 

If you were in the AWAS, AANS, or AAMWS I'd like to hear from you

 

Can anyone help me with more information?

 

REFERENCES

"The Unit Guide: The Australia Army 1939 - 1945" (6 volumes)
by Graham McKenzie-Smith AM

List of 40' Army Workboats of World War 2 from the Register of Australian and New Zealand Ships and Boats

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

I'd like to thank Graham McKenzie-Smith and Keith Boulton for their assistance with this web page.

 

"Australia @ War" WWII Research Products

I need your help

Copyright

©  Peter Dunn 2015

Disclaimer

Please e-mail me
any information or photographs


"Australia @ War"
8GB USB Memory Stick

This page first produced 2 May 2001

This page last updated 28 July 2022