AUSTRALIAN ARMY IN AUSTRALIA DURING WW2

 

Central War Room

 

The composition of the Australian Army in September 1939

 

Composition of the Australian Army in September 1943

 

1st Aust Recruit Training Battalion
Cowra, NSW
1st Australian Camp Hospital (1 ACH)
(Horn Island)
1 Australian Cinema Unit
1st Aust Survey and Flash Spotting Training Battery
Greta, NSW
1st Aust Tank Artillery Training Regiment
Greta, NSW
1st Aust Armoured Training Regiment
Cowra, NSW
1st Australian Orthopaedic Hospital
(Frankston & Toowoomba)
1st Australian Women's Hospital
(Claremont)
1 Independent Company
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Toowong State School, St Lucia, Indooroopilly State School, Taringa, Brookfield, Kelvin Grove Drill Hall, Windsor State School
   
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
Lismore, Murwillumbah, Wardell, Casino, Tenterfield,
1st Cavalry Brigade         
                - 11th Light Horse Regiment
                   - 2/14th Light Horse Regiment
              - 5th Light Horse Regiment
2nd Aust Recruit Training Battalion
2nd Army Trades Training Depot
Camperdown, NSW
2nd Aust Field Training Regiment
Greta, NSW
2nd Australian Camp Hospital (2 ACH)
(Chermside, QLD)
2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Grafton, Glen Innes, Harwood, South Grafton, Southgate, Nymboida, Ulmarra, Tucabia, Brushgrove, Ulmarra, MacLean, Tyndale, Lawrence, Woodfordleigh, Harwood, Palmers Island, Yamba, Harwood, Deepwater, Emmaville, Inverell, Tingha, Bingara, Delungra, Warialda, Ashford, Yetman, Benshaw, Moree, Mungindi, Croppa Creek
  2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Customs House Chambers, Sandgate Drill Hall, Redcliffe, Ascot School, Oxenham Park Nundah, Kallangur, Morayfield, Dayboro, Mount Mee, Memorial Hall Caboolture, Wamuran, Woodford
  
2nd Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Sydney Showground, Long Bay, North Head
2/1 Australian General Hospital
Guildford Grammar School
then Merriden, WA in 1943
2/1 North Australia Observer Unit (NAOU)
Nackeroos
2/1st Corps Field Survey Company
(
Gabbinbar Homestead, Toowoomba)
2/2nd Australian General Hospital
(Atherton Tableland)
2/2 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/2 Commando Squadron
 2/3 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/3 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/3rd Australian Field Butchery Platoon 2/4th Australian General Hospital
(Redbank)
2/4 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/4 Commando Squadron, 2/9 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
 2/5 Independent Company
redesignated 2/5 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/5th Australian General Hospital
(
Armidale, NSW for a short time, & Darwin)
2/5th Battalion
17th Brigade, 6th Australian Division
2/6th Australian General Hospital
(Atherton Tableland)
2/6 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/6 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/6 Cavalry Regiment 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/7 Independent Company
redesignated 2/7 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/8 Independent Company
Re-designated 2/8 Commando Squadron
2/9th Australian Armoured Regiment, 4th Armoured Brigade
 2/9 Cavalry Regiment 2/9 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/9 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/10 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/11 Commando Squadron 2/11th Australian General Hospital
(Warwick)
2/12 Commando Squadron 2/12th Field Ambulance 2/13th Battalion
2/14th Light Horse Regiment
(The Moreton Light Horse/The West Moreton Light Horse)
(Brisbane)
 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion 2/14th Australian General Hospital
(Townsville)

2/15th Battalion

2/16th Battalion

2/17th Battalion
2/19th Battalion 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion
2/109 Australian General Transport  2nd Auxiliary Horse Transport Company, Australian Army Service Corps 2nd Australian Women's Hospital
(Redbank)
2nd Division Infantry Training Brigade
possibly at Bathurst NSW
3 AIF Infantry Training Depot
Wayville, SA

renamed 3 Infantry Training Battalion
Wayville, SA; Woodside, SA; Tanunda, SA; Sandy Creek, SA; Dubbo, NSW

3rd Infantry Battalion
3 Infantry Training Brigade    
3 Infantry Training Battalion
Tamworth
3rd Water Transport Group
Corps of Royal Australian Engineers
3rd Australian Corps Guerrillas
(see 3rd Tactical Guerrilla Warfare Group - are they the same?)
3rd Australian Women's Hospital
(Concord)
3rd Tactical Guerrilla Warfare Group 3rd Australian Camp Hospital (3 ACH)
Enoggera, Brisbane, QLD
3rd Australian Division

4th Brigade
(Eagleby Apr 42)
22nd Infantry Battalion
29/46th Infantry Battalion
37/52nd Infantry Battalion

10th Brigade
(Jimboomba Apr 42)
10th Infantry Battalion

15th Brigade
(Casino Apr 42)
24th Infantry Battalion
57/60th Infantry Battalion
58th Infantry Battalion
59th Infantry Battalion

3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C.
Armidale, Guyra, Ben Lomond, Aberfoyle, Uralla, Kentucky, Torryburn, Salisbury, Kenmore, Walcha, Yarrowitch, Niangla, Nowendoc, Brakendale, Wollomombi, Mete, Ebor, Tyringham
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
436 Queen St, Yeronga, Rocklea, Sherwood, West End, Archerfield, Rocklea, Domain University
 4 Australian Camp Hospital (4 ACH)
Leave and Transit Depot (LTD), Exhibition Ground, Brisbane
  4th Armoured Brigade
1st Armoured Regiment 
2/4th Armoured Regiment
2/5th Armoured Regiment
2/6th Armoured Regiment
2/9th Armoured Regiment
 4th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
Taree, Port Macquarie, Wauchope, Kendall, Lansdowne, Wingham, Gloucester, Dungog, Tea Gardens, Krambach
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
436 Queens St Customs House Chambers, Langlands Park, Corparoo, Camp Hill State School, Pashen St Morningside, Many Drill Hall, Cleveland Memorial Hall, Birkdale School, Victoria Point School, Progress Hall Redland Bay, Eight Mile Plains State School
 4 Infantry Training Battalion
Tamworth
5 Army Recruiting Depot
  5th Australian Camp Hospital (5 ACH)
(Cairns & Stony Creek)
5th Australian Line
Maintenance Section
(5 Aust Line Maint Sect)
5th Division HQ
5th Field Regiment - 5th Division 5 Field Survey Company (AIF) Australian Survey Corps 5th Garrison Battalion
5th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Southport, Mudgeeraba, Merrimac, Beenlaigh, Ormeau, Woongoolba, Beaudesert, Rathdowney, Coolangatta, Cudgen, Burleigh, Numinbah, Beechmont, Bilambil, Canungra, North Tamborine, Tamborine
5th Light Horse Regiment
(The Wide Bay & Burnett Light Horse)
(Gympie)
6th Australian Camp Hospital (6 ACH)
Torres Strait
 6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Sydney St Nambour, Nambour, Yandina, Eumundi, Palmwoods, Montville, Buderim, Maroochydore, Maleny, Caloundra, Kilcoy, Kureelpa, Conondale, Jimna
6th Light Field Ambulance
Singleton, NSW
6 Machine Gun Battalion, 2AIF
7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Toowoomba, Crows Nest, Pittsworth, Mount Tyson, Brookstead, Millmerran, Cecil Plains, Oakey, Acland, Aubigny, Dalby, Jimbour, Tara, Chinchilla, Kupuun, Jandowae, Clifton, Pilton, Nobby, Greenmount, Cambooya
7th Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Collaroy, Dee Why Narrabeen, NSW
7th Field Ambulance
7th Brigade (Militia)       
          - 25th Infantry Battalion
           - 9th Moreton Regiment
- 61st Battalion  
7th Brigade HQ 7th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Greta, NSW
7th Australian Camp Hospital (7 ACH)
(Redbank)
7 Heavy Battery 8th Australian Camp Hospital (8 ACH)
(Warwick)
8th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Warwick, Emu Vale, Tannymorel, Stanthorpe, Dalveen, Goondiwindi, Dirranbandi, Allora, Victoria Hill, Karara, Texas, Inglewood, Billa Billa
  8th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Adamstown, Bar Beach, Dudley, Redhead, Swansea, NSW
9th Aust Recruit Reception Battery
Holsworthy, NSW
9th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Armidale, NSW
9th Australian Division (AIF) 9th Battalion - 7th Brigade 
9th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Ipswich, Rosewood, Laidley, Gatton, Forest Hill, Grantham, Boonah, Harrisville, Kalbar, Coominya, Esk, Toogoolawah
  9th Garrison Battalion
 9th Aust Advanced Workshops of the AEME 10th Australian Camp Hospital (10 ACH)
(Coorparoo)
10 Australian F.D. Bakery
(Warry Street, Fortitude Valley)
10th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Bundaberg, Welcomen Creek, Gin Gin, Mount Perry, Bucca, Lowmead, Rosedale, Baffle, Monto, Anyarre, Mulgeldie, Cannindah, Moorooka, Langley, Monto, Mungango, Moonford, Eidsford, Gladstone, Miriam Vale, Calliope, Childers, Wallaville, Pine Creek
11th Australian Camp Hospital (11 ACH)
(Cowra)
11th Australian General Hospital
(Caulfield)
11th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Gunnedah, NSW
11th Field Ambulance 11th Field Company, RAE
 11th Field Regiment - 5th Division 11th Light Horse Regiment,
1st Cavalry Brigade
Later 11th Motor Regiment
(Toowoomba)
11th Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Carramar, Circular Quay, La Perouse, Mascot, NSW
 11th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Maryborough, Pialba, Howard, Bauple, Tiaro, Broweena, Gayndah, Mundubbera, Biggenden
  12th Australian Camp Hospital (12 ACH)
(Sydney Showground)
12 Aust  L of C Signals
previously known as
NSW L of C Signals
12th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Gympie, Goomboorian, Miva, Woolooga, Kin Kin, Cooroy, Imbil, Kandangan
13th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Rockhampton, Torilla, Glen Geddes, Ridgelands, Ogmore, Yeppoon, Emu Park, Mount Larcom, Raglan, Yarwun, Lakes Creek, Biloela, Thangool, Jambin, Wowan, Mount Morgan, Don River, Dululu
13th Garrison Battalion, 1 Aust Army, CMF (Coast Defence)
Port Kembla, Wollongong, NSW
13th Australian Camp Hospital (13 ACH)
(Dubbo)
14th Australian Camp Hospital (14 ACH)
(Hay)
14 Australian Infantry Training Battalion
Bathurst, NSW; Cowra, NSW
14th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Longreach, Isisford, Barcaldine, Muttaburra, Bowen Downs, Aramac, Alpha, Blackall, Anakie, Tambo, Emerald, Bluff, Springsure, Capella, Clermont, Blair Athol
14 Infantry Training Battalion 14 Infantry Brigade Group
15th Garrison Battalion (Internment Camp)
Yanco: No. 15 Camp, NSW
15th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Mackay, Bakers Creek, Mirani, Gargett, Finch Hatton, Marian, Farleigh, Kuttabul, Kabana, Sarina, Carmilla, Pleystowe, Walkerston, North Eton, Racecourse, Nebo, Calen
15th Battalion - 29th Brigade
16th Australian Camp Hospital (16 ACH)
(Ingleburn)
16th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division 16th Garrison Battalion (Internment Camp)
Hay: Nos. 6, 7 & 8 Camps, NSW
16 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Coffs Harbour, Bellingen, Dorrigo Kempsey, Smithtown, Macksville
16th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Townsville, Woodstock, Home Hill, Down River, Osborne, Inkerman, Ayr, Ingham, Running River, Paluma, Ewan
 16 Infantry Training Brigade
17th Australian Camp Hospital (17 ACH)
(Liverpool)
17th Field Regiment - 5th Division 17th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Cairns, Atherton, Yungaburra, Lake Barrine, Danbulla, Tolga, Mareeba, Dimbula, Chillagoe, Carbine, Molloy, Herberton, Irvinebank, Watsonville, Mossman, Daintree, Julatten, Mowbray, Upper Barron
17 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps 18th Australian Camp Hospital (18 ACH)
(Narellan)
18th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Innisfail, Babinda, El Arish, Milla Milla, Malanda, Ravenshoe, Mount Garnet
18th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Bronte, Dee Why, Manly, NSW (1942-43)
19th Australian General Hospital
(Darwin)
19th Australian Camp Hospital (19 ACH)
(Bendigo)
19th Field Ambulance 19th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Roma, Wallumbilla, Yuleba, Jackson, Dulacca, Taroom, Wandoan, Injune, Mitchell, Morven, Mungallala, Dunkeld, Charleville, Augathella, Quiplie, Cunnamulla, Tuen, Mooning
20th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Newcastle, Stockton, NSW
20th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Murgon, Cloyna, Wondai, Kingaroy, Nanango, Goomeri, Kilkivan
20th Australian Camp Hospital (20 ACH)
(Broadmeadow)
 21st Australian Camp Hospital (21 ACH)
(Dandenong)
21 Australian Field Ordnance Depot
Liverpool, NSW
21 Forward Ordnance Depot
Moorebank Stores, NSW
21st Field Ambulance
Belmore House, Wiley Park, NSW
21st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Charters Towers, Pentland, Hughenden, Richmond, Winton, Julia Creek, Cloncurry, Mount Isa
 21st Garrison Battalion
Liverpool Internment & POW Camp
21st Light Horse Regiment
22nd Australian Camp Hospital (22 ACH)
(Canungra)
22 Australian General Hospital (22 AGH)
(Camp Cable)
22nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Bowen, Euri Creek, Gumlu, Proserpine, Cannon Valley, Letherbrook, Collinsville, Scottville
22nd Garrison Battalion (Prisoner-of-War Camp)
Cowra: No. 12 POW Camp, NSW
23rd Australian Camp Hospital (23 ACH)
(Geelong)
23rd Australian Infantry Brigade
23rd Garrison Battalion 24 Lines of Communications, Military Signals Unit
(at Indooroopilly, now St Peter's Lutheran Church)
24th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division
24th Garrison Battalion 25th Battalion - 7th Brigade 25th Garrison Battalion
26th Australian Camp Hospital (26 ACH)
(Royal Park)
26th Battalion - 11th Brigade 26 Field Company Royal Australian Engineers (RAE)
27th Australian Camp Hospital (27 ACH)
(Seymour)
27th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Headquarters were in "Imperial Chambers", 30 Kendall St., Cowra
 28th Australian Camp Hospital (27 ACH)
(Tatura & Warranga)
29th Australian Camp Hospital (29 ACH)
(Darley)
29th Garrison Battalion 30th Australian Camp Hospital (30 ACH)
(Ballarat)
30th Garrison Battalion 30th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Kempsey & Port Macquarie
"A" Coy Q Store & Orderly Room in shop on corner of Horton & William Sts, Port Macquarie

"C" Coy used Moorland Memorial Hall, cnr of Pacific Hwy & Hannam Vale Rd, Moorland

 
31st Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Bolton Point, NSW
31st Battalion - 11th Brigade 32nd Australian Camp Hospital (32 ACH)
(Woodside)
32 Australian Works Company Detachment 32nd Garrison Battalion 33rd Australian Camp Hospital (33 ACH)
(Terowie)
33rd Garrison Battalion 34th Australian Camp Hospital (34 ACH)
(Loveday)
35th Australian Camp Hospital (35 ACH)
(Warradale)

36 Australian Supply Company

36th Battalion

37th Australian Camp Hospital (37 ACH)
(Melville)

38th Australian Camp Hospital (38 ACH)
(Northam)
39th Battalion 39th Australian Camp Hospital (39 ACH)
(Rottnest)
40th Australian Camp Hospital (40 ACH)
(Narrogin)
41st Australian Camp Hospital (41 ACH)
(Campbelltown)
41 Heavy Wireless

41st Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers

42nd Australian Camp Hospital (42 ACH)
(Mataranka)

42nd Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers

42nd Battalion - 29th Brigade

43rd Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers

45 Australian Camp Hospital (45 ACH)
Larrimah, NT

46th Battalion
4th Infantry Brigade

47th Australian Camp Hospital (47 ACH)
(Goondiwindi)

48th Australian Camp Hospital (48 ACH)
(Watsonia)

49th Australian Camp Hospital (49 ACH)
(Wangaratta)
50th Australian Camp Hospital (50 ACH)
(Balcombe)
51st Battalion - 11th Brigade
52nd Australian Camp Hospital (52 ACH)
(Wayville)
53rd Australian Camp Hospital (53 ACH)
(Narrogin)
54th Australian Camp Hospital (54 ACH)
(Wagga Wagga)
55 Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division 55th Australian Camp Hospital (55 ACH)
(Tennant Creek)
56th Australian Camp Hospital (56 ACH)
(Cowan & Lytton)
58th Australian Camp Hospital (58 ACH)
(Queenscliff)
59th Australian Camp Hospital (59 ACH)
(Largs Bay, SA)
60 Australian Camp Hospital (60 ACH)
(Claremont/Karrakatta, WA)
61st Battalion - 7th Brigade 62nd Australian Infantry Battalion (AIF) 62nd Australian Camp Hospital (62 ACH)
(Portsea)
65th Australian Camp Hospital (65 ACH)
(Pine Creek)
67th Australian Camp Hospital (67 ACH)
(Warwick)
68th Australian Camp Hospital (68 ACH)
(Ingleburn)
72nd Australian Camp Hospital (72 ACH)
(Ingleburn, Bellevue Hill, Wallgrove &Tenterfield, NSW)
73rd Australian Camp Hospital (73 ACH)
(Caulfield, Fishermen's Bend, and Ivanhoe)
74th Australian Camp Hospital (74 ACH)
(Mount Isa & Whyalla)
75th Australian Camp Hospital (75 ACH)
(Claremont)
77th Australian Camp Hospital (77 ACH)
Tenterfield, NSW
80th Australian Camp Hospital (80 ACH)
(
Brighton, Tasmania)
81 Australian Camp Hospital (81 ACH)
Evandale, TAS?
86th Australian Camp Hospital (86 ACH)
(Puckapunyal)
101st Australian General Hospital
(Katherine & Northfield)
101st Anti-tank Regiment  101st Australian Special Hospital
Little Bay, NSW
102nd Australian General Hospital
(Manilla Rd, 3 miles from Tamworth, NSW)
103rd Australian General Hospital
(
Baulkham Hills, NSW)
104th Australian General Hospital
(
near Bathurst, NSW)
105th Base Hospital
(Daws Road)
106th Australian General Hospital
(Bonegilla)
106th Light Field Ambulance, AIF  107th Australian General Hospital
(Adelaide River & Darley)
 108th Australian General Hospital
(Ballarat)
108th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Herne Bay, NSW
109th Australian General Hospital
(Alice Springs)
110th Base Hospital
(Hollywood)
111th Base Hospital
(Campbelltown)
112th Base Hospital
(
Greenslopes)
113th Base Hospital
(
Concord, NSW)
114th Australian General Hospital
(
Kenmore Asylum near Goulburn, NSW)
115th Base Hospital
(Heidelberg)
116th Australian General Hospital (116 AGH)
(Gungarra 16 miles from Cairns, Charters Towers, & Townsville)
117th Australian General Hospital
(Toowoomba)
118th Australian General Hospital
(Northam)
119th Australian General Hospital
(Adelaide River, Berrimah, Darwin & Katherine)
119 Australian Supply Company 120th Australian Special Hospital
Bathurst, NSW, then Little Bay, NSW
121st Australian General Hospital
(Katherine)
122 Australian Forward Ordnance Depot, 122 FOD
(renamed to 131 Forward Ordnance Depot)
125th Australian General Hospital
(Guildford)
127th Army Transport Unit 129th Australian General Hospital
(Darwin)
131 Forward Ordnance Depot, 131 FOD
(previously 122 Australian Forward Ordnance Depot)

Army Signals Communications Centre
Stuart State School & Roseneath, Townsville

Australian Corps of Signals Pigeon Service

Australian Chemical Warfare Research and Experimental Section

Australian Light Horse Cavalry
Camped at Oonoonba, Townsville

Australian Special Hospital Bonegilla

Australian Special Hospital Kenmore & Goulburn
Beenleigh Repair Unit Workshops Cavalry (Commando) Regiments Chemical Warfare Physiology School Melbourne
Commando Squadrons Darwin Camp Hospital Darwin Overland Maintenance Force
Field Security Service
Indooroopilly Golf Links
or Field Security Re-enforcement Depot, Long Pocket
First District Depot Company AAOC Headquarters, 1st Australian Army
Headquarters Rear Training Centre Hirings Section,
No. 1 L of C
Independent Companies
LHQ Tactical School
(Beenleigh Showgrounds, QLD)
Malaria Control Units Medical Research Unit Cairns
Mount Isa Overland Maintenance Force Mobile Cinema Unit No 4 Mobile Cinema Unit No 12
Mobile Cinema Unit No 14 Mobile Cinema Unit No 27 Mobile Cinema Unit No 28
Mobile Cinema Unit No 30 Mobile Cinema Unit No 85 Mobile Cinema Unit No 96
Mobile Cinema Unit No 97 Mobile Cinema Unit No 111 Mobile Cinema Unit No 149
Northern Territory Force
(NT Force)
Northern Territory Special Reconnaissance Unit School of Military Intelligence
Southern Command Training School
"Wooloomanata" Homestead, VIC
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
- "A" Group HQs Armidale
- 1 Battalion Lismore
- 2 Battalion Grafton
- 3 Battalion Armidale
- 4 Battalion Taree
- 16 Battalion Coffs Harbour
Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
- "B" Group HQs Newcastle
- 5 Battalion Newcastle
- 6 Battalion Tamworth
- 31 Battalion Newcastle
- 32 Battalion Gosford
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "A" Group HQ's Brisbane
- 1 Battalion 436 Queen St
2 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 3 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 4 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 5 Battalion Southport
- 6 Battalion Nambour
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "B" Group HQ's Maryborough
- 10 Battalion Bundaberg
- 11 Battalion Maryborough
12 Battalion Gympie
20 Battalion Murgon
Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "C" Group HQ's Rockhampton
- 13 Battalion Rockhampton
- 14 Battalion Longreach
- 15 Battalion Mackay
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "D" Group HQ's Townsville
-16 Battalion Townsville
- 17 Battalion Cairns
- 18 Battalion Innisfail
21 Battalion Charters Towers
- 22 Battalion Bowen
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "E" Group HQ's Toowoomba
- 7 Battalion Toowoomba
- 8 Battalion Warwick
- 9 Battalion Ipswich
- 19 Battalion Roma
 "Z" Special Unit Commandos

 

FIXED COAST DEFENCE, ARTILLERY, ANTI-AIRCRAFT AND SEARCHLIGHT UNITS

1 Aust AA Regt AIF

1 AA Bde RAA

1 Aust Fire Command

1st Aust Heavy Anti-Aircraft Training Regiment
Glenfield, NSW
1st Aust Artillery Training Regiment
Glenfield, NSW
 2 Aust Fire Command
2/2 Australian Composite Ack Ack Regiment 2/9th Heavy Battery Guns 2/7th Light Battery Guns (Bofors)
3 Aust Fire Command   8th Battery of the 2/4th Field Artillery "A" Aust Heavy Battery
renamed "R" Aust Heavy Battery
"B" Aust Heavy Battery "C" Aust Heavy Battery   "D" Aust Heavy Battery
"E" Aust Heavy Battery

"F" Aust Heavy Battery

"G" Aust Heavy Battery
"H" Aust Heavy Battery "H" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("H" CASL)
"J" Aust Heavy Battery
"K" Aust Heavy Battery "L" Aust Heavy Battery "L" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("L" CASL)
"M" Aust Heavy Battery "M" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("M" CASL)
"N" Aust Heavy Battery
"N" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("N" CASL)
"O" Aust Heavy Battery "O" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("O" CASL)
"P" Aust Heavy Battery "P" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("P" CASL)
"Q" Aust Heavy Battery
"Q" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("P" CASL)
"R" Aust Heavy Battery
was originally "A" Aust Heavy Battery
"S" Aust Heavy Battery
"S" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("S" CASL)
"T" Aust Heavy Battery "T" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("T" CASL)
"U" Aust Heavy Battery "U" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("U" CASL)
1 AA Coy RAE
16 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery 33 Fortress Coy RAE 34 Fortress Coy. RAE
39 Fortress Coy. RAE 51 AASL Coy 52 AASL Coy RAE
53rd Anti-aircraft (Composite) Regiment 53 AASL Coy 54 AASL Coy
55 AASL Coy 56 AASL Coy 56 Battery, Royal Australian Engineers
(Nudgee Beach)
57th Battery
17th Field Regiment, 5th Division
57 AASL Coy 58 AASL Coy
59 AASL Coy 60 AASL Coy 61 AASL Coy
62 AASL Coy 63 AASL Coy 64 AASL Coy
65 AASL Coy 65 Aust Mobile SL Bty 66 AASL Coy
67 AASL Coy 68 AASL Coy 69 AASL Coy
70 AASL Coy 71 AASL Coy 72 AASL Coy
73 AASL Coy
later 73rd Ack Ack Searchlights
74 AASL Coy 75 AASL Coy
76 AASL Coy 77 AASL Coy 78 AASL Coy
79 Anti-Aircraft Searchlight Battalion, AWAS
(79 AASL)
80 AASL Coy 82 AASL Coy
83 AASL Coy 84 AASL Coy 85 AASL Coy

106 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(106 CASL)

157 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(157 CASL)

158 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(158 CASL)

165 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(165 CASL)
166 Coastal Artillery Searchlight Section
(166 CASL)
168 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(168 CASL)

169 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(169 CASL)

170 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(170 CASL)
174 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(174 CASL)
175 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(175 CASL)
AASL Training Battalion CSIRO Radiophysics Laboratory
Searchlight Research for Australian Army

Newcastle AASL Battalion

School of Artillery
North Head Barracks, Sydney
School of Military Engineering, Fortress Wing
AASL Training School
Search Light Control (Radar) Equipment    

 

General Operation of Searchlight Units
in Australia during WW2

 

RADAR UNITS

3 Australian Corps, 2nd Australian Radar Detachment, RAA

  

  

 

Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS)

 

Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS)

 

Australian Army Medical Women's Service

 

Women's Land Army

 

Volunteer Defence Corps

 

If you were in the AWAS, AANS, or AAMWS I'd like to hear from you

 

Byron Bay Web Hosting
Green Web Hosting

In Association with Amazon.com

Heaps of WW2
books available at
Amazon.com

                          "Australia @ War"
                          

Copyright

 Peter Dunn 2006

Disclaimer

Please e-mail me
any information or photographs


"Australia @ War"
Available on a USB Memory Stick

Peter Dunn's
explode.gif (15799 bytes) AUSTRALIA @ WAR explode.gif (15799 bytes)
WWW.OZATWAR.COM


Do you need a holiday!
Sun, surf, beautiful beaches and lots more!

I need your help

This page first produced 2 May 2001

This page last updated 06 March 2014