AUSTRALIAN ARMY IN AUSTRALIA DURING WW2

 

Central War Room

 

The composition of the Australian Army in September 1939

 

Composition of the Australian Army in September 1943

 

1 Advanced Ammunition Depot
Wallangarra
1 Armoured Regiment
Nerang
1 Army Tank Battalion
Southport
1 Australian Cookery School
Chermside
 1st Aust Recruit Training Battalion
Cowra, NSW
1st Australian Camp Hospital (1 ACH)
(Horn Island)
1st Australian Army
Toowoomba, QLD
 1 Australian Cinema Unit 1st Aust Survey and Flash Spotting Training Battery
Greta, NSW
1st Aust Tank Artillery Training Regiment
Greta, NSW
1st Aust Armoured Training Regiment
Cowra, NSW
1st Australian Orthopaedic Hospital
(Frankston & Toowoomba)
1st Australian Women's Hospital
(Claremont)
1 Independent Company 1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Toowong State School, St Lucia, Indooroopilly State School, Taringa, Brookfield, Kelvin Grove Drill Hall, Windsor State School
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
436 Queens St Customs House Chambers, Langlands Park, Corparoo, Camp Hill State School, Pashen St Morningside, Many Drill Hall, Cleveland Memorial Hall, Birkdale School, Victoria Point School, Progress Hall Redland Bay, Eight Mile Plains State School
1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
Lismore, Murwillumbah, Wardell, Casino, Tenterfield
1st Cavalry Brigade         
                - 11th Light Horse Regiment
                   - 2/14th Light Horse Regiment
              - 5th Light Horse Regiment
 1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
436 Queen St, Yeronga, Rocklea, Sherwood, West End, Archerfield, Rocklea, Domain University
 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Esk, QLD
1 Engineer Base Stores Depot
Rocklea
 1 Garrison Battalion
Mt Gravatt (possibly Mt Gravatt Showgrounds)
1 Heavy Regiment
Bribie Island
   1 Motor Brigade, 3 Armoured Division
Goomeri
2 Advanced Vehicle Park
Wallangarra, QLD
2 Armoured Brigade, 3 Armoured Division
Manumbah
2nd Army Trades Training Depot
Camperdown, NSW
2nd Aust Recruit Training Battalion 2nd Aust Field Training Regiment
Greta, NSW
2nd Australian Camp Hospital (2 ACH)
(Chermside, QLD)
2nd Australian Women's Hospital
Redbank
2 Australian Camp Hospital (2 ACH)
Chermside
2nd Auxiliary Horse Transport Company, Australian Army Service Corps
2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Grafton, Glen Innes, Harwood, South Grafton, Southgate, Nymboida, Ulmarra, Tucabia, Brushgrove, Ulmarra, MacLean, Tyndale, Lawrence, Woodfordleigh, Harwood, Palmers Island, Yamba, Harwood, Deepwater, Emmaville, Inverell, Tingha, Bingara, Delungra, Warialda, Ashford, Yetman, Benshaw, Moree, Mungindi, Croppa Creek
2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Customs House Chambers, Sandgate Drill Hall, Redcliffe, Ascot School, Oxenham Park Nundah, Kallangur, Morayfield, Dayboro, Mount Mee, Memorial Hall Caboolture, Wamuran, Woodford
 2 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Esk
 2nd Division Infantry Training Brigade
possibly at Bathurst NSW
2 Field Regiment
Cooroy
2nd Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Sydney Showground, Long Bay, North Head
 2/1 Advanced Base Workshop
Wallangarra
2/1 Australian Chemical Warfare Laboratory 2/1 Australian General Hospital
Guildford Grammar School
then Merriden, WA in 1943
Chermside
2/1st Corps Field Survey Company
(
Gabbinbar Homestead, Toowoomba)
2/1 Machine Gun Battalion
Strathpine
2/1 North Australia Observer Unit (NAOU)
Nackeroos
2/1 Pioneer Battalion
Woodford
2/1 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank)
Helidon
2/2 Anti Aircraft Regiment
Strathpine
2/2nd Australian General Hospital
(Atherton Tableland)
2/2 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/2 Commando Squadron
2/2 Pioneer Battalion
Woodford
 2/2 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank)
Helidon
2/3 Anti Aircraft Regiment
Strathpine
2/3rd Australian Field Butchery Platoon
 2/3 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/3 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
  2/4th Australian General Hospital
(Redbank)
2/4 Armoured Regiment
Manumbar
2/4 Field Regiment
Woodford
 2/4 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/4 Commando Squadron, 2/9 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/5 Armoured Regiment
Nerang
2/5th Australian General Hospital
(
Armidale, NSW for a short time, & Darwin)
2/5th Battalion
17th Brigade, 6th Australian Division
2/5 Field Regiment
Kilcoy
 2/5 Independent Company
redesignated 2/5 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/6 Armoured Regiment
Nerang
 2/6th Australian General Hospital
(Atherton Tableland)
2/6 Cavalry Regiment
Barambah
2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/6 Field Regiment
Kleinton
2/6 Independent Company
Redesignated 2/6 Commando Squadron, 2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/7 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/7 Independent Company
redesignated 2/7 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/8 Australian General Hospital
Kangaroo Point
2/8 Independent Company
Re-designated 2/8 Commando Squadron
2/9th Australian Armoured Regiment, 4th Armoured Brigade
Murgon
 2/9 Cavalry Regiment 2/9 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment 2/9 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/9 Field Regiment
Maroochydore
2/9 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
2/10 Commando Squadron, 2/6 Cavalry (Commando) Regiment
2/10 Field Regiment
Redbank
2/10 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
2/11th Australian General Hospital
Warwick
2/11 Commando Squadron 2/12 Australian General Hospital
Warwick
2/12 Commando Squadron
2/12th Field Ambulance 2/12 Infantry Battalion
Hazeldean
2/13th Battalion
 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
 2/14th Australian General Hospital
(Townsville)
2/14th Light Horse Regiment
(The Moreton Light Horse/The West Moreton Light Horse)
(Brisbane)
2/15th Battalion  2/16th Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
 2/17th Battalion
2/19th Battalion 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
2/27 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine

2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion
Strathpine

2/33 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine

2/109 Australian General Transport
3 Advanced Ordnance Depot
Wallangarra
3 AIF Infantry Training Depot
Wayville, SA

renamed 3 Infantry Training Battalion
Wayville, SA; Woodside, SA; Tanunda, SA; Sandy Creek, SA; Dubbo, NSW 

 3 Army Tank Battalion
Tambourine
 3 Armoured Division
Murgon
3 Armoured Ordnance Depot
Upper Mt Gravatt
3rd Australian Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Maclean, QLD

4th Brigade
(Eagleby Apr 42)
22nd Infantry Battalion
29/46th Infantry Battalion
37/52nd Infantry Battalion

10th Brigade
(Jimboomba Apr 42)
10th Infantry Battalion

15th Brigade
(Casino Apr 42)
24th Infantry Battalion
57/60th Infantry Battalion
58th Infantry Battalion
59th Infantry Battalion

 3rd Australian Camp Hospital (3 ACH)
Enoggera, Brisbane, QLD
3rd Australian Corps Guerrillas
(see 3rd Tactical Guerrilla Warfare Group - are they the same?)
3rd Australian Women's Hospital
(Concord)
3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C.
Armidale, Guyra, Ben Lomond, Aberfoyle, Uralla, Kentucky, Torryburn, Salisbury, Kenmore, Walcha, Yarrowitch, Niangla, Nowendoc, Brakendale, Wollomombi, Mete, Ebor, Tyringham
3 Brigade (NT Force)
Woodford
3 Camp Hospital
Enoggera
3rd Infantry Battalion 3 Infantry Training Brigade 3 Infantry Training Battalion
Tamworth
3rd Tactical Guerrilla Warfare Group 3rd Water Transport Group
Corps of Royal Australian Engineers
4th Armoured Brigade
Nerang
1st Armoured Regiment 
2/4th Armoured Regiment
2/5th Armoured Regiment
2/6th Armoured Regiment
2/9th Armoured Regiment
4 Advanced Vehicle Park
Mt. Gravatt, QLD
4 Australian Base Supply Depot
Albion
 4 Australian Camp Hospital (4 ACH)
Leave and Transit Depot (LTD), Exhibition Ground, Brisbane
4 Brigade, 3 Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Eagleby
 4th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
Taree, Port Macquarie, Wauchope, Kendall, Lansdowne, Wingham, Gloucester, Dungog, Tea Gardens, Krambach
4 Australian Camp Hospital (4 ACH)
Bowen Hills
 4 Field Regiment
Beenleigh
 4 Infantry Training Battalion
Tamworth
5 Army Recruiting Depot
  5th Australian Camp Hospital (5 ACH)
(Cairns & Stony Creek)
5th Australian Line
Maintenance Section
(5 Aust Line Maint Sect)
5th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Southport, Mudgeeraba, Merrimac, Beenlaigh, Ormeau, Woongoolba, Beaudesert, Rathdowney, Coolangatta, Cudgen, Burleigh, Numinbah, Beechmont, Bilambil, Canungra, North Tamborine, Tamborine
5 Camp Hospital
Ipswich
5th Division HQ 5th Field Regiment - 5th Division
Kelvin Grove
5 Field Survey Company (AIF) Australian Survey Corps 5th Garrison Battalion 5th Light Horse Regiment
(The Wide Bay & Burnett Light Horse)
(Gympie)
5 Motor Regiment
Goomeri
 5/11 Field Regiment
Goondiwindi
  6th Australian Camp Hospital (6 ACH)
Torres Strait
 6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
QLD L. of C. Area
Sydney St Nambour, Nambour, Yandina, Eumundi, Palmwoods, Montville, Buderim, Maroochydore, Maleny, Caloundra, Kilcoy, Kureelpa, Conondale, Jimna
6 Brigade, 4 Division
Woodford
6th Light Field Ambulance
Singleton, NSW
6 Machine Gun Battalion, 2AIF 7th Australian Camp Hospital (7 ACH)
(Redbank)
7th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Greta, NSW
7 Base Ordnance Depot
Meeandah, QLD
7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Toowoomba, Crows Nest, Pittsworth, Mount Tyson, Brookstead, Millmerran, Cecil Plains, Oakey, Acland, Aubigny, Dalby, Jimbour, Tara, Chinchilla, Kupuun, Jandowae, Clifton, Pilton, Nobby, Greenmount, Cambooya
 7th Brigade HQ
7th Brigade (Militia)       
          - 25th Infantry Battalion
           - 9th Moreton Regiment
- 61st Battalion  
7 Brigade, 5 Division
Chermside
7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Woodford
7th Field Ambulance 7th Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Collaroy, Dee Why Narrabeen, NSW
Caloundra, QLD
7 Heavy Battery
8th Australian Camp Hospital (8 ACH)
(Warwick)
8th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Warwick, Emu Vale, Tannymorel, Stanthorpe, Dalveen, Goondiwindi, Dirranbandi, Allora, Victoria Hill, Karara, Texas, Inglewood, Billa Billa
8 Cavalry Regiment
Johnstown
 8 Field Regiment
Helidon
8th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Adamstown, Bar Beach, Dudley, Redhead, Swansea, NSW
 9th Aust Recruit Reception Battery
Holsworthy, NSW
9th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Armidale, NSW
9th Australian Division (AIF) 9th Battalion - 7th Brigade 
Chermside
9th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Ipswich, Rosewood, Laidley, Gatton, Forest Hill, Grantham, Boonah, Harrisville, Kalbar, Coominya, Esk, Toogoolawah
9th Garrison Battalion  9th Aust Advanced Workshops of the AEME
10 Anti Aircraft Group
Brisbane
10th Australian Camp Hospital (10 ACH)
(Coorparoo)
10 Australian F.D. Bakery
(Warry Street, Fortitude Valley)
10th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Bundaberg, Welcomen Creek, Gin Gin, Mount Perry, Bucca, Lowmead, Rosedale, Baffle, Monto, Anyarre, Mulgeldie, Cannindah, Moorooka, Langley, Monto, Mungango, Moonford, Eidsford, Gladstone, Miriam Vale, Calliope, Childers, Wallaville, Pine Creek
10 Brigade, 3 Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Jimboomba
11th Australian Camp Hospital (11 ACH)
(Cowra)
11th Australian General Hospital
(Caulfield)
11th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Gunnedah, NSW
11th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Maryborough, Pialba, Howard, Bauple, Tiaro, Broweena, Gayndah, Mundubbera, Biggenden
11th Field Ambulance 11th Field Company, RAE  11th Field Regiment - 5th Division
Grovely
11th Light Horse Regiment,
1st Cavalry Brigade
Later 11th Motor Regiment
(Toowoomba)
11th Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Carramar, Circular Quay, La Perouse, Mascot, NSW
11 Motor Regiment
Kinbombi
 12 Armoured Car Regiment, 3 Armoured Division
Murgon
 12th Australian Camp Hospital (12 ACH)
(Sydney Showground)
12 Aust  L of C Signals
previously known as
NSW L of C Signals
 12th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Gympie, Goomboorian, Miva, Woolooga, Kin Kin, Cooroy, Imbil, Kandangan
13 Armoured Regiment
Murgon
13th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Rockhampton, Torilla, Glen Geddes, Ridgelands, Ogmore, Yeppoon, Emu Park, Mount Larcom, Raglan, Yarwun, Lakes Creek, Biloela, Thangool, Jambin, Wowan, Mount Morgan, Don River, Dululu
13 Field Regiment
Kleinton
13th Garrison Battalion, 1 Aust Army, CMF (Coast Defence)
Port Kembla, Wollongong, NSW
13th Australian Camp Hospital (13 ACH)
(Dubbo)
14th Australian Camp Hospital (14 ACH)
(Hay)
14 Australian Infantry Training Battalion
Bathurst, NSW; Cowra, NSW
14th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Longreach, Isisford, Barcaldine, Muttaburra, Bowen Downs, Aramac, Alpha, Blackall, Anakie, Tambo, Emerald, Bluff, Springsure, Capella, Clermont, Blair Athol
14 Field Regiment
Warwick
14 Infantry Training Battalion 14 Infantry Brigade Group
14 Infantry Battalion
Woodford
15 Brigade, 3 Division, 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Casino, NSW
15th Garrison Battalion (Internment Camp)
Yanco: No. 15 Camp, NSW
15th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Mackay, Bakers Creek, Mirani, Gargett, Finch Hatton, Marian, Farleigh, Kuttabul, Kabana, Sarina, Carmilla, Pleystowe, Walkerston, North Eton, Racecourse, Nebo, Calen
15th Battalion - 29th Brigade
Chermside
16 Advanced Ordnance Depot
Grovely
16th Australian Camp Hospital (16 ACH)
(Ingleburn)
16th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division  16th Garrison Battalion (Internment Camp)
Hay: Nos. 6, 7 & 8 Camps, NSW
 16 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Coffs Harbour, Bellingen, Dorrigo Kempsey, Smithtown, Macksville
16th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Townsville, Woodstock, Home Hill, Down River, Osborne, Inkerman, Ayr, Ingham, Running River, Paluma, Ewan
 16 Infantry Training Brigade
16 Motor Regiment
Gympie
17 Advanced Ordnance Depot
Strathpine
 17 Australian Personnel Staging Group
Camp Kalinga, QLD
 17th Australian Camp Hospital (17 ACH)
(Liverpool)
17th Field Regiment - 5th Division
Grovely
17th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Cairns, Atherton, Yungaburra, Lake Barrine, Danbulla, Tolga, Mareeba, Dimbula, Chillagoe, Carbine, Molloy, Herberton, Irvinebank, Watsonville, Mossman, Daintree, Julatten, Mowbray, Upper Barron
17 Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps 18th Australian Camp Hospital (18 ACH)
(Narellan)
18th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Innisfail, Babinda, El Arish, Milla Milla, Malanda, Ravenshoe, Mount Garnet
18 Brigade, 7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Kilcoy
 18th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Bronte, Dee Why, Manly, NSW (1942-43)
19th Australian General Hospital
(Darwin)
19th Australian Camp Hospital (19 ACH)
(Bendigo)
19th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Roma, Wallumbilla, Yuleba, Jackson, Dulacca, Taroom, Wandoan, Injune, Mitchell, Morven, Mungallala, Dunkeld, Charleville, Augathella, Quiplie, Cunnamulla, Tuen, Mooning
19th Field Ambulance
19 Infantry Battalion
Woodford
20th Garrison Battalion (Coast Defence)
Newcastle, Stockton, NSW
20th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Murgon, Cloyna, Wondai, Kingaroy, Nanango, Goomeri, Kilkivan
20th Australian Camp Hospital (20 ACH)
(Broadmeadow)
20 Motor Regiment
Barambah
 21st Australian Camp Hospital (21 ACH)
(Dandenong)
21 Australian Field Ordnance Depot
Liverpool, NSW
21 Brigade, 7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Woombye
21st Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Charters Towers, Pentland, Hughenden, Richmond, Winton, Julia Creek, Cloncurry, Mount Isa
21st Field Ambulance
Belmore House, Wiley Park, NSW
21 Field Regiment
Gympie
21 Forward Ordnance Depot
Moorebank Stores, NSW
 21st Garrison Battalion
Liverpool Internment & POW Camp
21st Light Horse Regiment 21/22 Field Regiment
Gympie
22nd Australian Camp Hospital (22 ACH)
(Canungra)
22 Australian General Hospital (22 AGH)
(Camp Cable)
22nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
Bowen, Euri Creek, Gumlu, Proserpine, Cannon Valley, Letherbrook, Collinsville, Scottville
22 Field Regiment
Gympie
22nd Garrison Battalion (Prisoner-of-War Camp)
Cowra: No. 12 POW Camp, NSW
22 Infantry Battalion
Belmont
 23rd Australian Camp Hospital (23 ACH)
(Geelong)
 23rd Australian Infantry Brigade 23rd Garrison Battalion
24th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division 24th Garrison Battalion 24 Infantry Battalion
Jimboomba
24 Lines of Communications, Military Signals Unit
(at Indooroopilly, now St Peter's Lutheran Church)
25th Infantry Battalion - 7th Brigade
Chermside
25 Brigade, 7 Division (AIF), 1 Corps, 1st Australian Army
Caboolture
25th Garrison Battalion 26th Australian Camp Hospital (26 ACH)
(Royal Park)
26th Infantry Battalion - 11th Brigade
Strathpine
26 Field Company Royal Australian Engineers (RAE) 27th Australian Camp Hospital (27 ACH)
(Seymour)
27th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Headquarters were in "Imperial Chambers", 30 Kendall St., Cowra
27 Infantry Battalion
Woodford
 28th Australian Camp Hospital (27 ACH)
(Tatura & Warranga)
29th Australian Camp Hospital (29 ACH)
(Darley)
29th Garrison Battalion 29 Infantry Battalion
Warwick
 30th Australian Camp Hospital (30 ACH)
(Ballarat)
30th Garrison Battalion 30th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Kempsey & Port Macquarie
"A" Coy Q Store & Orderly Room in shop on corner of Horton & William Sts, Port Macquarie

"C" Coy used Moorland Memorial Hall, cnr of Pacific Hwy & Hannam Vale Rd, Moorland

31st Garrison Battalion (Internal Security)
Bolton Point, NSW
 31st Infantry Battalion - 11th Brigade 32nd Australian Camp Hospital (32 ACH)
(Woodside)
32 Australian Works Company Detachment
32nd Garrison Battalion
Grovely
33rd Australian Camp Hospital (33 ACH)
(Terowie)
33rd Garrison Battalion
34th Australian Camp Hospital (34 ACH)
(Loveday)
35th Australian Camp Hospital (35 ACH)
(Warradale)
 36 Australian Supply Company

36th Infantry Battalion
Strathpine

37th Australian Camp Hospital (37 ACH)
(Melville)

37 Infantry Battalion
Jimboomba

38th Australian Camp Hospital (38 ACH)
(Northam)
38 Infantry Battalion
D'Aguilar
39th Infantry Battalion
39th Australian Camp Hospital (39 ACH)
(Rottnest)
40th Australian Camp Hospital (40 ACH)
(Narrogin)
41st Australian Camp Hospital (41 ACH)
(Campbelltown)
41 Heavy Wireless 41st Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers
42nd Australian Camp Hospital (42 ACH)
(Mataranka)

42nd Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers

42nd Infantry Battalion - 29th Brigade
Yeppoon, Townsville

43 Infantry Battalion
D'Aguilar

43rd Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers

45 Australian Camp Hospital (45 ACH)
Larrimah, NT

46 Australian Camp Hospital (46 ACH)
Goondiwindi

46th Infantry Battalion
4th Infantry Brigade

D'Aguilar

47th Australian Camp Hospital (47 ACH)
(Goondiwindi)

47 Infantry Battalion
Maryborough

48th Australian Camp Hospital (48 ACH)
(Watsonia)
49th Australian Camp Hospital (49 ACH)
(Wangaratta)
50th Australian Camp Hospital (50 ACH)
(Balcombe)
51st Battalion - 11th Brigade 52nd Australian Camp Hospital (52 ACH)
(Wayville)
52 Infantry Battalion
Jimboomba
 53rd Australian Camp Hospital (53 ACH)
(Narrogin)
 54th Australian Camp Hospital (54 ACH)
(Wagga Wagga)
55 Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division
55th Australian Camp Hospital (55 ACH)
(Tennant Creek)
55/53 Infantry Battalion
Strathpine
56th Australian Camp Hospital (56 ACH)
(Cowan, Moreton Island & Lytton)
57/60 Infantry Battalion
Caboolture
58th Australian Camp Hospital (58 ACH)
(Queenscliff)
58/59 Infantry Battalion
Cooroy
59th Australian Camp Hospital (59 ACH)
(Largs Bay, SA)
 60 Australian Camp Hospital (60 ACH)
(Claremont/Karrakatta, WA)
  61st Infantry Battalion - 7th Brigade
Caloundra
62nd Australian Infantry Battalion (AIF) 62nd Australian Camp Hospital (62 ACH)
(Portsea)
65th Australian Camp Hospital (65 ACH)
(Pine Creek)
67th Australian Camp Hospital (67 ACH)
(Warwick)
68th Australian Camp Hospital (68 ACH)
(Ingleburn)
72nd Australian Camp Hospital (72 ACH)
(Ingleburn, Bellevue Hill, Wallgrove &Tenterfield, NSW)
73rd Australian Camp Hospital (73 ACH)
(Caulfield, Fishermen's Bend, and Ivanhoe)
74th Australian Camp Hospital (74 ACH)
(Mount Isa & Whyalla)
75th Australian Camp Hospital (75 ACH)
(Claremont)
77th Australian Camp Hospital (77 ACH)
Tenterfield, NSW
80th Australian Camp Hospital (80 ACH)
(
Brighton, Tasmania)
81 Australian Camp Hospital (81 ACH)
Evandale, TAS?
86th Australian Camp Hospital (86 ACH)
(Puckapunyal)
101 Australian Convalescent Hospital
Coorparoo
101st Australian General Hospital
(Katherine & Northfield)
101st Anti-tank Regiment
probably same as 101 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank) at Grovely
101st Australian Special Hospital
Little Bay, NSW
102 Australian Convalescent Hospital
Warwick
102nd Australian General Hospital
Manilla Rd, 3 miles from Tamworth, NSW
Ekibin, QLD
 103rd Australian General Hospital
(
Baulkham Hills, NSW)
 104th Australian General Hospital
(
near Bathurst, NSW)
105th Base Hospital
Daws Road
106th Australian General Hospital
(Bonegilla)
106th Light Field Ambulance, AIF 
106 Tank Attack Regiment (Anti Tank)
Pomona
107th Australian General Hospital
(Adelaide River & Darley)
  108th Australian General Hospital
(Ballarat)
108th Aust Casualty Clearing Station
Herne Bay, NSW
109th Australian General Hospital
(Alice Springs)
110th Base Hospital
(Hollywood)
111th Base Hospital
(Campbelltown)
112th Australian General Hospital
Greenslopes
113th Base Hospital
(
Concord, NSW)
114th Australian General Hospital
(
Kenmore Asylum near Goulburn, NSW)
115th Base Hospital
(Heidelberg)
116th Australian General Hospital (116 AGH)
(Gungarra 16 miles from Cairns, Charters Towers, & Townsville)
117th Australian General Hospital
Toowoomba
118th Australian General Hospital
(Northam)
119th Australian General Hospital
(Adelaide River, Berrimah, Darwin & Katherine)
119 Australian Supply Company 120th Australian Special Hospital
Bathurst, NSW, then Little Bay, NSW
121st Australian General Hospital
(Katherine)
122 Australian Forward Ordnance Depot, 122 FOD
(renamed to 131 Forward Ordnance Depot)
125th Australian General Hospital
(Guildford)
126 Australian General Hospital
Kangaroo Point
127th Army Transport Unit 128 Australian General Hospital
Redbank, QLD
129th Australian General Hospital
Darwin, NT
131 Forward Ordnance Depot, 131 FOD
(previously 122 Australian Forward Ordnance Depot)
148th Aust. G.T. Co.??
Off Newman Rd, Brisbane
Amphibious Training Centre
Toorbul Point, QLD
Army Signals Communications Centre
Stuart State School & Roseneath, Townsville
   
Australian Corps of Signals Pigeon Service Australian Chemical Warfare Research and Experimental Section Australian Light Horse Cavalry
Camped at Oonoonba, Townsville

Australian Special Hospital Bonegilla

Australian Special Hospital Kenmore & Goulburn

Australian Training Centre
Canungra

 Beenleigh Repair Unit Workshops

Cavalry (Commando) Regiments

Chemical Warfare Physiology School Melbourne
Commando Squadrons Darwin Camp Hospital Darwin Overland Maintenance Force
Field Security Service
Indooroopilly Golf Links
or Field Security Re-enforcement Depot, Long Pocket
First District Depot Company AAOC First Australian Base Sub Area
Chermside
First Australian Army Military Tactics School
Cabarlah, QLD
First Australian Army Junior Tactics School
Southport
First Australian Army Regimental Training School
Somerset Dam, QLD
First Australian Army Administration (NCO) School
Cabarlah, QLD
First Australian Army Weapons Training School
Redbank, QLD
First Australian Map Reading and Field Sketching School
Redbank, QLD
First Australian Army Women's Service NCO School
Enoggera
First Australian Army Trade Training Depot
Woolloongabba, QLD
First Australian Army School of Signals
Maroochydore
First Australian Army Gas School
Cabarlah
First Australian Army Transport School
Cabarlah
 Headquarters, 1st Australian Army
 Headquarters Rear Training Centre Hirings Section,
No. 1 L of C
Independent Companies
Land Headquarters Training Centre (Jungle Warfare)
Canungra
Land Headquarters Tactical School
Beenleigh Showgrounds, QLD
Land Headquarters School of Military Intelligence
(See School of Military Intelligence)
Redcliffe
Land Headquarters Junior Staff School
Ashgrove, QLD
Land Headquarters School of Malaria Control
Brisbane, QLD
Malaria Control Units
Medical Research Unit Cairns Mount Isa Overland Maintenance Force Mobile Cinema Unit No 4
Mobile Cinema Unit No 12 Mobile Cinema Unit No 14 Mobile Cinema Unit No 27
Mobile Cinema Unit No 28 Mobile Cinema Unit No 30 Mobile Cinema Unit No 85
Mobile Cinema Unit No 96 Mobile Cinema Unit No 97 Mobile Cinema Unit No 111
Mobile Cinema Unit No 149 Northern Territory Force
(NT Force)
Northern Territory Special Reconnaissance Unit
Queensland Lines of Communication Area Junior Leaders School
Enoggera
Queensland Lines of Communication Training Area
Warwick
School of Military Intelligence
Southern Command Training School
"Wooloomanata" Homestead, VIC
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
- "A" Group HQs Armidale
- 1 Battalion Lismore
- 2 Battalion Grafton
- 3 Battalion Armidale
- 4 Battalion Taree
- 16 Battalion Coffs Harbour
Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
NSW L. of C. Area
- "B" Group HQs Newcastle
- 5 Battalion Newcastle
- 6 Battalion Tamworth
- 31 Battalion Newcastle
- 32 Battalion Gosford
Volunteer Defence Corps "A" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "A" Group HQ's Brisbane
- 1 Battalion 436 Queen St
2 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 3 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 4 Battalion 436 Queen St
- 5 Battalion Southport
- 6 Battalion Nambour
 Volunteer Defence Corps "B" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "B" Group HQ's Maryborough
- 10 Battalion Bundaberg
- 11 Battalion Maryborough
12 Battalion Gympie
20 Battalion Murgon
Volunteer Defence Corps "C" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "C" Group HQ's Rockhampton
- 13 Battalion Rockhampton
- 14 Battalion Longreach
- 15 Battalion Mackay
Volunteer Defence Corps "D" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "D" Group HQ's Townsville
-16 Battalion Townsville
- 17 Battalion Cairns
- 18 Battalion Innisfail
21 Battalion Charters Towers
- 22 Battalion Bowen
Volunteer Defence Corps "E" Group
Queensland L. of C.
- "E" Group HQ's Toowoomba
- 7 Battalion Toowoomba
- 8 Battalion Warwick
- 9 Battalion Ipswich
- 19 Battalion Roma
 "Z" Special Unit Commandos

 

FIXED COAST DEFENCE, ARTILLERY, ANTI-AIRCRAFT AND SEARCHLIGHT UNITS

1 Aust AA Regt AIF

1 AA Bde RAA

1 Aust Fire Command

1st Aust Heavy Anti-Aircraft Training Regiment
Glenfield, NSW
1st Aust Artillery Training Regiment
Glenfield, NSW
 2 Aust Fire Command
2/2 Australian Composite Ack Ack Regiment 2/9th Heavy Battery Guns 2/7th Light Battery Guns (Bofors)
3 Aust Fire Command   8th Battery of the 2/4th Field Artillery "A" Aust Heavy Battery
renamed "R" Aust Heavy Battery
"B" Aust Heavy Battery "C" Aust Heavy Battery   "D" Aust Heavy Battery
"E" Aust Heavy Battery

"F" Aust Heavy Battery

"G" Aust Heavy Battery
"H" Aust Heavy Battery "H" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("H" CASL)
"J" Aust Heavy Battery
"K" Aust Heavy Battery "L" Aust Heavy Battery "L" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("L" CASL)
"M" Aust Heavy Battery "M" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("M" CASL)
"N" Aust Heavy Battery
"N" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("N" CASL)
"O" Aust Heavy Battery "O" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("O" CASL)
"P" Aust Heavy Battery "P" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("P" CASL)
"Q" Aust Heavy Battery
"Q" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("P" CASL)
"R" Aust Heavy Battery
was originally "A" Aust Heavy Battery
"S" Aust Heavy Battery
"S" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("S" CASL)
"T" Aust Heavy Battery "T" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("T" CASL)
"U" Aust Heavy Battery "U" Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
("U" CASL)
1 AA Coy RAE
16 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery 33 Fortress Coy RAE 34 Fortress Coy. RAE
39 Fortress Coy. RAE 51 AASL Coy 52 AASL Coy RAE
53rd Anti-aircraft (Composite) Regiment 53 AASL Coy 54 AASL Coy
55 AASL Coy 56 AASL Coy 56 Battery, Royal Australian Engineers
(Nudgee Beach)
57th Battery
17th Field Regiment, 5th Division
57 AASL Coy 58 AASL Coy
59 AASL Coy 60 AASL Coy 61 AASL Coy
62 AASL Coy 63 AASL Coy 64 AASL Coy
65 AASL Coy 65 Aust Mobile SL Bty 66 AASL Coy
67 AASL Coy 68 AASL Coy 69 AASL Coy
70 AASL Coy 71 AASL Coy 72 AASL Coy
73 AASL Coy
later 73rd Ack Ack Searchlights
74 AASL Coy 75 AASL Coy
76 AASL Coy 77 AASL Coy 78 AASL Coy
79 Anti-Aircraft Searchlight Battalion, AWAS
(79 AASL)
80 AASL Coy 82 AASL Coy
83 AASL Coy 84 AASL Coy 85 AASL Coy

106 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(106 CASL)

157 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(157 CASL)

158 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(158 CASL)

165 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(165 CASL)
166 Coastal Artillery Searchlight Section
(166 CASL)
168 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(168 CASL)

169 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(169 CASL)

170 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(170 CASL)
174 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(174 CASL)
175 Coast Artillery Searchlight Section
(175 CASL)
AASL Training Battalion CSIRO Radiophysics Laboratory
Searchlight Research for Australian Army

Newcastle AASL Battalion

School of Artillery
North Head Barracks, Sydney
School of Military Engineering, Fortress Wing
AASL Training School
Search Light Control (Radar) Equipment    

 

General Operation of Searchlight Units
in Australia during WW2

 

RADAR UNITS

3 Australian Corps, 2nd Australian Radar Detachment, RAA

  

  

 

Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS)

 

Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS)

 

Australian Army Medical Women's Service

 

Women's Land Army

 

Volunteer Defence Corps

 

If you were in the AWAS, AANS, or AAMWS I'd like to hear from you

 

Byron Bay Web Hosting
Green Web Hosting

In Association with Amazon.com

Heaps of WW2
books available at
Amazon.com

                          "Australia @ War"
                          

Copyright

 Peter Dunn 2006

Disclaimer

Please e-mail me
any information or photographs


"Australia @ War"
Available on a USB Memory Stick

Peter Dunn's
explode.gif (15799 bytes) AUSTRALIA @ WAR explode.gif (15799 bytes)
WWW.OZATWAR.COM


Do you need a holiday!
Sun, surf, beautiful beaches and lots more!

I need your help

This page first produced 2 May 2001

This page last updated 16 November 2014