MILITARY UNITS BASED
IN THE TOWNSVILLE AREA
DURING WORLD WAR 2

 

At the start of September 1939, the military presence in Townsville was very minimal. The 11th Infantry Brigade had its Headquarters in Townsville and had the following battalions under its command. Only one of these, The Kennedy Regiment, was based in Townsville:-

 

11th INFANTRY BRIGADE

BATTALION NAME LOCATION
26th Battalion The Logan & Albert Regiment Hughenden
31st Battalion The Kennedy Regiment Townsville
51st Battalion The Far North QLD Regiment Cairns

The only other Australian Army presence in the Townsville area at that time was the 21st Heavy Battery, RAA and the 121st Heavy Battery, RAA which were both Base Units of the 1st Military District, whose Headquarters at that time were in Brisbane. 

 

Voluntary Aid Detachments

Q 149 Q 150

 

Royal Australian NAVY

 

HMAS Magnetic RAN Wireless Station
Stanton Hill
The Magnetic Battery (Magnetic Island Forts)
RAN Station 22
Port War Signal Station Townsville
  Naval Magazine Brookhill   

 

Australian - ARMY

1-8 Australian Carrier Pigeon Lofts
Bank of NSW Building, cnr Flinders & Wickham Sts
1 Australian Anti-aircraft Works Section
Kissing Point
1 Australian C.R.E. (Works)
E.S.C.A. Buildings, Sturt St
1 Australian Camouflage Training Unit 1 Australian Docks Control Detachment (Type A)
Flinders St
1 Australian Graves Regn & Enquiry Unit
West End
1 Australian Headquarters Military Landing Group No. 3 Section
Blackwood St
1 Australian Mobile Trade Testing? Section 1 Platoon, 12 Australian A Tps Company
Rowes Bay
1 Platoon, 35 Australian Employment Company
Mundingburra
2 A.P. Section 3 Australian W& P Company
Cluden
2 Australian Auxiliary H.T. Company Headquarters
Sussex St
2 Australian Pack Tpt Company
Rollingstone
2/1 Australian Mov & Tn Group
Blackwood St
2/1 Australian Petrol Depot Type A
Cnr Vidler & Wals Sts.
2 Section, 3 Australian Base Postal Unit
Flinders St
2 Workshop Section 3 Australian W & P Company
Cluden/Rowes Bay
2/1 Australian Officer Shop
2/14th Australian General Hospital, Pallarenda 2nd Auxiliary Horse Transport Company, Australian Army Service Corps 2nd Australian Cavalry Regiment
2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion 3 Australian Field Censorship Section 3 Australian Graves Regn & Enquiry Unit
3 Platoon, 2/109 Australian General Transport Company
Mango Ave
3 Platoon, 1 Australian Employment Company
Cluden Racecourse
3 Section, 1 Australian B.D. Company
Orphanage Reserve
4 Docks Op Company
Mundingburra
4 Platoon, 1 Australian Employment Company
Cluden Racecourse
5th Division HQ
5th Field Regiment - 5th Division 6? Australian Camouflage Unit
Rowes Bay
7 L of C Provost Company
Kissing Point
7th Field Ambulance 7th Brigade HQ 7 Heavy Battery
8 Australian Radio Maintenance Section
Belgian Gardens
8 AWAS Barracks
Denham St
8th Australian Pigeon Section
Australian Corps of Signals Pigeon Service
9th Battalion - 7th Brigade 9th Aust Advanced Workshops of the AEME 10 Australian Sup Pers Company
Purvis St
11th Field Ambulance 11th Field Company, RAE 11th Field Regiment - 5th Division
11th Infantry Brigade Headquarters
Denham St, then Church St, then Nome
12 Australian Depot Cash Office
Hollis Hopkins Buildings, Sturt St
13 Australian Personnel Staging Camp
Oonoomba
13 Australian Anti Malaria Control Detachment
Corner Morris & Flinders Sts.
15th Battalion - 29th Brigade 15 Australian Garrison Battalion Headquarters
Bayswater Terrace
16th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division 16 Australian Anti-aircraft Heavy Workshop A.E.M.E.
Mitchell St
16 Australian Employment Company
Mundingburra
16 Australian Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery 16 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Battery Workshop
Oxley St
16 Battalion V.D.C.
Sturt St
17th Field Regiment - 5th Division - 5th Division 19th Field Ambulance 20 Australian Employment Company
Oonoomba
21st Heavy Battery, RAA
of 1st Military District
23 Australian D/R Section
Stuart
24th Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division
24 Australian Works Section
Kissing Point
24 Australian Camouflage Unit
Rowes Bay
25th Battalion - 7th Brigade
26th Battalion - 11th Brigade 30 Australian L of C Salvage Section
Robertson St, Railway Estate
31st Battalion - 11th Brigade
36th Battalion 39th Battalion 41 Australian D.C.R.E. (Works)
E.S.C.A. Buildings, Sturt St
42nd Battalion - 29th Brigade 43rd Landing Craft Company
3rd Water Transport Group
(Oonoonba)
51st Battalion - 11th Brigade
52 Australian E & M Section
Kissing Point
52 Anti-aircraft Searchlight Battery (52 AASL Coy) 55 Field Park Coy - RAE 5th Division
55 Australian AA Comp. Regiment Signal Section
Mt. St John
55 Australian AA Comp. Regiment Workshop
Mt. St John
56 Australian Cipher Section
Stuart
56 Australian Operating Section
Stuart
59 Australian Telegraph Operating Section
Denham St
57th Battery
17th Field Regiment, 5th Division
61st Battalion - 7th Brigade 62nd Australian Infantry Battalion (AIF)  
  71 Australian Anti-aircraft Searchlight Ord Workshop Section 71 Australian ??S.L. Workshop Section
Oxley St
72 Australian Field Ammunition Depot
Brookhill
73 AASL Coy

73 Australian Water Transport Section (Type 'B')
Kissing Point

75 Anti-aircraft Searchlight Battery (75 AASL) 75 Australian Mobile Searchlight Battery
Pallarenda
75 Australian Mobile Searchlight Battery Workshop Section
Belgian Gardens
No. 79 Anti- Aircraft Searchlight Battery (79 AASL Coy) 101st Anti-tank Regiment 102 Australian Mobile Bath Unit
Oonoomba
114 Light Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment, 165 Battery, 607 Troop 116 AGH 121st Heavy Battery, RAA
of 1st Military District
122 Australian Field Ordnance Depot 127th Army Transport Unit
127 Australian General Transport Company
Gulliver & Wellington Streets, Aitkenvale
136 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Battery Mount St. John
190 Australian Anti-aircraft Searchlight Troop, Pallarenda 191 Australian Anti-aircraft Searchlight Troop, Aitkenvale 203 Australian Supply Depot P1
204 Australian Supply Depot P1 205 Australian Supply Depot P1 208 Australian L.A.D.
232 Australian Light Anti-aircraft Battery, "A" Troop, Mount St. John 232 Australian Light Anti-aircraft Battery, "B" Troop, Garbutt 240 Australian L.A.D.
Dick Creek, Townsville
255 Australian L.A.D.
Roseneath
298 Australian L.A.D. 309 Australian L.A.D.
Dick Creek, Townsville
393 Australian Heavy Anti-Aircraft
Gun Station Class A Mount St John
394 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Gun Station Class A Pallarenda 395 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Gun Station Class A Strand
396 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Gun Station Aitkenvale (Now 7-9 Bartlett St, Mundingburra) 445 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Gun Station, Nelly Bay, Magnetic Island 476 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Troop, Ross River
556 Australian Light Anti-aircraft Battery "A" Troop, Garbutt Airfield
(556 Aust. Lt. A.A. Bty "A" Tp)
556 Australian Light Anti-aircraft Battery "A" Troop, Garbutt
(556 Aust. Lt. A.A. Bty "B" Tp)
607 Australian Light Anti-aircraft Troop, Harbour Area Townsville
A Platoon 2/4 Australian M.C.
Townsville Showgrounds
A Soc 2/3 Australian Dental Unit
Alligator Creek, Townsville
Advanced Supply Depot, AASC
Arcadia Rest Camp
Magnetic Island
Area Brigade Major & Area Staff 31 A. Area
E.S.C.A Buildings, Sturt St.
Army Signals Communications Centre
Australian Defence Canteen Services
Ordnance Store, North ward
Australian Light Horse Brigade
camped at Experimental Station Oonoonba
"B" C.A.S.L. Section
Kissing Point
B.I.P.O.D. B & F Sections
Bishop St, Rowes Bay/31 Armstrong St, Hermit Park
B Soc 2/3 Australian Dental Unit
Magnetic Island/Artillery Hill
C Soc 2/3 Australian Dental Unit
Magnetic Island/Pallarenda/Kinduro
Camp Staff Showgrounds, Townsville D.A.P.M.
Denham St
D Soc 2/3 Australian Dental Unit
Alligator Creek, Townsville
D.F.O. Representative
Townsville Showgrounds
Dental Headquarters
Nome
Depot Paymaster
E.S.C.A. Buildings, Sturt St.
Detachment 8 Australian Field Security Section
Dick Creek, Townsville
Detachment Queensland L of C Area Workshops
Quarry Reserve, Belgian Gardens
E Soc 2/3 Australian Dental Unit
Kissing Point/Cluden
F Soc 2/3 Australian Dental Unit
Cluden/Jimmy's Lookout
First Australian Army P.R. Fd. Unit
7 Murray St., Stanton Hill
Headquarters D Group, VDC
AMP Building
Headquarters No. 1 (NQ) L of C Sub-Area
Denham St
Headquarters No. 2 Company (Townsville) Signals (fd) Queensland
Kissing Point
Headquarters Townsville Fixed Defences
Kissing Point
Headquarters Townsville Fortress
Denham Street
Headquarters Townsville Coast Artillery
Kissing Point
Headquarters Townsville Anti-aircraft Group
12 Paxton St.
Headquarters (LE) North Queensland Anti-aircraft Group
HQ (LE) North Qld A.A. Group, 7 Paxton St., Townsville
Headquarters 1 Section (Carrier Pigeon) Australian Corps of Signals
Bank of NSW Building, cnr Flinders & Wickham Sts
Headquarters 1 Australian Anti-aircraft Workshop Company
Paxton St
Headquarters 1.4.5.6 Sec 7 L of C Provost Company
Kissing Point
Headquarters 2/3 Australian Dental Unit
Strand/Dick Creek
Headquarters 2 Australian Antiaircraft & Fort Company
Kissing Point
Headquarters 7 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Battery
(H.Q. 7 Aust Hy A.A. Bty)
128 Sussex St
Headquarters 8 Australian Field Bakery
Townsville Showgrounds
Headquarters 16 Australian Heavy Anti-aircraft Battery, Jimmy's Lookout
(H.Q. 16 Aust. HAA Bty.
Headquarters 30 Australian Sup Depot Company
32 Purvis St
Headquarters 52 Australian Anti-aircraft Searchlight Battery (M)
(H.Q. 52 Aust. A.A.S.L. Bty)
Ross River/Aitkenvale
Headquarters 75 Australian Mobile Searchlight Battery
(H.Q. 75 Aust Mobile S/L Bty)
Pallarenda
Headquarters 109 Australian Heavy Searchlight Troop (H.E.), Horseshoe Bay, Magnetic Island
(H.Q. 109 Aust Hy. S.L. Tp.)
Pallarenda
Headquarters 110 Australian Heavy Searchlight Troop (H.E.), Aitkenvale
H.Q. 110 Aust. Hy. S.:. Tp. (H.E.)
Headquarters 111 Australian Heavy Searchlight Troop (HE)
(H.Q. 111 Aust. Hy. S.L. Tp.)
Mundingburra/Aitkenvale
Headquarters 112 Australian Heavy Searchlight Troop (HE), Cluden Racecourse
H.Q. 112 Aust. Hy. S.L. Tp. (H.E.)
Headquarters 124 Australian Heavy Searchlight Troop (HE), Pallarenda
H.Q. 124 Aust. Hy. S.L. Tp. (H.E.)
Headquarters 129 Australian Heavy Searchlight Troop (HE), Mundingburra
H.Q. 129 Aust. Hy. S.L. Tp. (H.E.)
Headquarters 556 Australian Light Anti-aircraft Battery, Mount St. John
(H.Q. 556 Aust Lt. A.A. Bty)
Hirings Section,
No. 1 L of C
 
or Hirings Branch
Old Bank of NSW, Flinders St/Bartlams Buildings, Flinders St
Intelligence (Detachment Queensland L of C Area)
Denham St.
 Kissing Battery
Kissing Point
Local Defence Headquarters Townsville Magnetic Battery
Magazine Battery  Mount St. John 16 Heavy Anti-aircraft Battery
HQ 16 Aust AA Bty
(Townsville)
No. 1 (NQ) L of C Sub-area No. 2 Company Cypher Section
Bank of NSW Building, cnr Flinders & Wickham Sts
No. 2 Company L of C Area Signals
Bank of NSW Building, cnr Flinders & Wickham Sts
No. 2 Company, ?? & Frt Sigs, Northern Area
Kissing Point
No. 2 Company Signals F.L. Queensland
Kissing Point
No. 3 Australian Advanced Base Post Office
Flinders St.
No. 8 Australian Pigeon Loft Officers Hostel
Seaview Hotel, Strand
One Company ?? & Fort Signals, Northern Area
Kissing Point
One Platoon. 9 Australian A.A.C.?
Townsville Showgrounds
Pallarenda Battery
Quarantine Camp
Townsville Showgrounds
Queensland L of C Area Staty Sub-depot
Morrows Building, Denham St
Sig Section 101 Australian Tank Attack Regiment
Paxton St.
Stationery Depot
10 Margaret St, West End
Townsville Anti-aircraft Operations Room
12 Paxton St
Townsville Fortress Engineers
Kissing Point
Townsville Fortress Workshop, A.E.M.E., Mitchell St Townsville Section No. 2 Company Signals F.D. Queensland
Kissing Point
"Z" Australian F.S.S.
Denham St

 

Australian - AIR FORCE

No. 1 Wireless Unit No. 1 Base Personnel Staff Office No. 1 Reserve Personnel Pool
No. 2 Radio Installation & Maintenance Unit No. 3 Fighter Sector HQ No. 3 Divisional Works Office
No. 3 Shipping and Stores Unit No. 3 Medical Receiving Station 3 Repair & Salvage Unit
at Aitkenvale
No. 3 Replenishing Centre No. 4 Voluntary Air Air Observers Corps No. 5 Base Personnel Staff Office
No. 5 Medical Receiving Station 5 Communications Unit No. 6 Medical Convalescent Unit
6 Central Recovery Depot (6CRD) at Stuart
(moved from Breddan)
6 Transportation and Movements Office RAAF 7 Squadron
8 Squadron No. 8 Stores Depot 10 Signals Unit (Rear Echelon)
No. 11 Stores Depot No. 12 Repair and Salvage Unit 12 Signals Unit
15 Squadron 19 Replenishment Centre 20 Signals Unit RAAF
No. 20 Medical Clearing Station 22 Squadron No. 22 (Base) Wing
No 23 Operational Base Unit 24 Squadron 26 Radio Station (Radar?)
Cape Cleveland
29 Air Stores Park    
30 Squadron 33 Squadron 35 Squadron
36 Squadron 40 Squadron 41 Squadron
No. 42 Radar Wing 75 Squadron 76 Squadron
80 Squadron 82 Squadron 84 Squadron
86 Squadron 100 Squadron No. 104 RDF Station
Air Defence Headquarters Air Force Post Office 71 AFPO 71
282 Flinders Street, Townsville
Central Sick Quarters
HF/DF Station Garbutt Townsville Bomb Disposal Unit RAAF   Northern Area Headquarters (North-Eastern Area HQ)
RAAF Postal Unit RAAF Service Police Unit W/T Station Townsville

 

American - ARMY
The Townsville area was part of the American's Base Section 2

1st Auto Platoon, 808th Ordnance, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two 1st Interpretation Detachment 2nd Interpretation Detachment
2nd Eng. Spec. Brig. Detach.,  G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two 2nd Field Hospital 2nd Provisional Ordnance Service Center, HQ & HQ Detachment, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two
2nd Port of Embarkation, Hq & Hq Co (less Hq Det)  3rd US Medical Supply Unit 4th Camp Hq & Camp Co., Base Section Two
8th Medical Laboratory, Medical Section, Base Section Two
(Their Veterinarians worked at the QM Chicken Farm)
9th Portable Hospital 12th Station Hospital, Base Section Two
13th Station Hospital, Base Section Two 17th Station Hospital, US Army 25th Ordnance Medium (AA) Company
29th Quartermaster Regiment (Truck) 33rd Surgical Hospital
(2 surgical teams)
Det 37th Ord Co (MM)
41st Division, US Army 42nd Airborne Division 44th General Hospital, Base Section Two
46th Engineers 48th Quartermaster Truck Regiment 55th Ordnance Ammunition Company
59th Ordnance Ammunition Company 62nd Chemical Company (Depot), Chemical Warfare Section, Base Section Two 76th Signal Repair Company
Aitkenvale
85th Station Hospital, Base Section Two
(Majors Creek)
86th Quartermaster Battalion (LM), Co A 89th Station Hospital
91st Engineers 92nd Quartermaster Company Railhead (Cld) 94th CA AA Regt (SM) less 2 Dets & 1 Btry, 40th CA Brigade
96th Engineers Sep Battalion (Cld)
Coys A & C
119th Ordnance MM Company, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two 126 Signal Radio Intelligence Company
135th Medical Regiment
Hq Detachment 2nd Ban, Co E
166th AAA Gun Bn. 179th Ordnance MM Company, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two
191st Ordnance Depot Company, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two 201st Signal Depot Company, Signal Section, Base Section Two 202nd Sig Depot Co, Detachment
208th Anti Aircraft Battalion 301st Quartermaster Company (Rhd.), Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two 350th AAA SL Bn, 40th CA Brigade
360th Quartermaster Company (Composite) (MSTR), Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two 360th Quartermaster Company (Composite) - Bakery Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two 440th Signal Battalion
411th Engineer Base Shop Battalion, Coy "C" 
(Camped at Camp Cluden)
532nd Engineer Amphibian Regiment, 2nd Engineer Amphibian Brigade 562nd Engineer Boat Maintenance Company, 2nd Engineer Amphibian Brigade
577th Ordnance Ammunition Company 615th Ordnance Ammunition Company, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two 623rd Ordnance Ammunition Company, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two
(at Kangaroo Ordnance Depot)
630th Ordnance Company
(at Kangaroo Ordnance Depot)
694th Signal Reptg Co (AWS) (less 1 Plat)  738th Military Police Battalion
   800th Military Police Battalion, Base Section Two 3528th Quartermaster Truck Company, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two  Adjutant General's Section, Base Section Two
Administrative Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two Air Section, Base Section Two Air Section, Base Port Command, Base Section Two
American Red Cross (ARC),  G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two Ambulance Service, Base Section Two Ammunition Division, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two
Army Exchange Service Section, Base Section Two Army Post Office (APO 922), Base Section Two Base Area Command, No1, Base Section Two
Base Command Detachment D Base Motor Command, Base Section Two Base Port Command, Base Section Two
Base Service Command, Base Section Two  Billeting Section, Base Section Two Cannon Company, 162nd Infantry, 41st Division
Censor, Base Section Two Chaplain's Section, Base Section Two Chemical Warfare Section, Base Section Two
Civilian Payroll & Personnel Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two Commandant Section, Base Section Two Command Section, Base Section Two
Depot Supply Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two Detachment 832nd Signal Service Company, Signal Section, Base Section Two (attached to 202nd Sig Dep Co, Det) Directorate of Air Transport,  G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two
Engineer Section, Base Section Two Finance Section, Base Section Two Fire Marshall Section, Base Section Two
Gas and Oil Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two Graves Registration Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two
Headquarters Company, Base Section Two Headquarters Detachment, Base Section No. 2 Inspector General's Section, Base Section Two
Insurance Section, Base Section Two Intelligence Section, Base Section Two Judge Advocate's Section, Base Section Two
Maintenance Division, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two Medical Section, Base Section Two Ordnance Section, Base Section Two
Trial Judge Advocate, Base Section Two Personnel Section, Base Section Two Port Detachment A, Base Section Two
Port Division, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two Property Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two Purchasing and Contract Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two
Quartermaster Detachment, Base Section Two Quartermaster Remount Depot, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two (Is this the Remount Depot at Rocky Springs?) Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two
Provosts Marshal's Section, Base Section Two Rail Section, Base Port Command, Base Section Two Regulating System (Section), G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two
Remount Depot
Rocky Springs
Sales (Commissary) Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two Radio Section, Signal Section, Base Section Two
Safehand Courier Service, Signal Section, Base Section Two Salvage & Reclamation Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two Ship & Gun Crew Command No. 1, Base Port Command, Base Section Two
Signal Section, Base Section Two Special Service Section, Base Section Two Subsistence Section, Quartermaster Section, Base Section Two
Supply Division, Base Section Two Supply Division, Ordnance Section, Base Section Two Telephone Section, Signal Section, Base Section Two
Teletype Section, Signal Section, Base Section Two "The Native Labour Company" Traffic Division, Base Port Command, Base Section Two
Troop A, 251st Quartermaster Remount Squadron US Army Section Base Two Signal Section US Army Ordnance Depot at Kurukan
US Base 2 Engineers US Base 2 Intelligence Section US Coast Guard,  G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two
US Government Billets,  G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two US Navy Headquarters,  G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two US Warshipping Administration,  G.H.Q. - Forward Echelon, Base Section Two
War Bond Section, Base Section Two  Water Division, Base Port Command, Base Section Two  

 

American - US ARMY AIR FORCE

  5th Air Force   5af.jpg (3892 bytes)

 

USAAF Units stationed in the Townsville area at 8 May 1942

 

1st Fighter Control Squadron 2nd Air Service Squadron No. 2 US Air Command
2nd Mat Sq, 35th AB Gp  3rd Bombardment Group
- HQ Squadron
- 8th Squadron
- 13th Squadron
- 89th Squadron
- 90th Squadron
- 46 Ordinance Coy.
- 2 Chemical Coy.
 3rd Emergency Rescue Squadron
4th Air Depot Group, United States Air Depot
- H.Q.
- H.Q. Squadron 4th ADG
- 4th ADG Repair Squadron
- 83rd Repair Squadron
- 4th ADG Supply Squadron
- 911th Signal Coy. Dept. Aviation
- 1125th Military Police Coy. Depot Aviation
4th Airdrome Squadron 5th Air Service Area Command
- 8th Service Squadron
- 760th Chemical Dept. Coy.
- 1909th Ordnance Coy.
5th Air Force Distributing Authority, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area 5th Air Force Service Command, Depot No. 2,  United States Air Depot
  - Construction Section       
- Engineering Section      
- Aircraft Section              
- Engine Overhaul Section
- Machine Shop Section    
8th Fighter (Pursuit) Group
- Headquarters
- 35th Fighter Squadron
- 36th Fighter Squadron
- 80th Fighter Squadron
- 683 Ordinance Coy., 2 & 3 Platoon
8th Photo Reconnaissance Squadron, 6th Photo Reconnaissance Group 8th Service Group 8th Service Squadron, United States Air Depot
10th Service Squadron,  7th Service Group, IV Air Service Area Command, Fifth Air Force  12th Supply Squadron  12th Postal Regulating Section, Garbutt Field
12th Air Depot Group, US Air Depot
- HQ
- HQ Squadron 12th ADG           
- 317th Repair Squadron             
- 12th ADG Supply Squadron      
- 1699th Ordnance MM Company (Aviation) 
- 2483rd Truck Coy. (Aviation)
15th Air Depot Group
- HQ
- 15th Repair Squadron
- 29th Repair Squadron         
- 15th Supply Squadron
- 194th Ordnance Dep. Coy.
- 1558th Ordnance Depot Coy.
- 1702nd Ordnance Medium Maintenance ( Aviation)
- 2486th Q.M. Truck Coy. (Aviation)
   15th Weather Squadron, Weather Station, Base Operations (Garbutt), Garbutt Field & Project Two Area
19th Bomb Group
- 28th Squadron
- 40th Recon. Squadron
- 30th Squadron
- 93rd Squadron
- 435th Squadron
20th Combat Mapping Squadron 22nd Bombardment Group
- HQ Squadron
- 2nd Squadron
- 18th Recce Squadron
- 19th Squadron
- 33rd Squadron
- 408 Squadron
- 46 Ordinance Coy., 3 Platoon
- 453 Ordinance Coy. (Aviation), 2nd & 3rd Platoon
- 481st Ordinance Coy, (Aviation), 3rd Platoon
- 484 Ordinance Coy.
- 1 Chemical Coy Detachment
26th Photo Reconnaissance Squadron

27th Air Dept Squadron

27th Bombardment Group
- 16th Squadron
- 17th Squadron
- 91st Squadron

33rd Fighter Control Squadron

35th Fighter (Pursuit) Group
- 39th Fighter Squadron
- 40th Fighter Squadron
- 41st Fighter Squadron
- 679 Ordinance Co Aviation, 1 & 2 Platoon
36th Air Base Group
36th Photo Reconnaissance Group 38th Medium Bomb Group
- 69th Squadron
- 70th Squadron
- 71st Squadron
- 405th Squadron
43rd Heavy Bomb Group
- 63rd Squadron
- 64th Squadron
- 65th Squadron
- 403rd Squadron
43 Service Squadron 45th Service Group
- HQ
- HQ Squadron 45th Service Group
- 1058th Signal Company                
- 1158th Q.M. Coy. Service Group Aviation
47th/479th Air Service Squadron
49th Air Depot Group 49th Air Service Squadron 49th Fighter Group
7th & 8th Pursuit Squadrons
56th Troop Carrier Group 58th Service Group

58th Fighter Group

65th Troop Carrier Group 66th Troop Carrier Group 69th Fighter Group
79th Airdrome Squadron 90th Heavy Bomb Group
- 319th Squadron
- 320th Squadron
- 321st Squadron
- 400th Squadron
310th Fighter Squadron
311th Fighter Squadron 312th Bomb Group 317th Transport Group
- 39th Troop Carrier Squadron
- 40th Troop Carrier Squadron
- 41st Troop Carrier Squadron
- 46th Troop Carrier Squadron
318th Troop Carrier Squadron 336th Service Squadron 345th Bombardment Group
- 498th Bomb Squadron
- 499th Bomb Squadron
- 500th Bomb Squadron
- 501st Bomb Squadron
374th Service Squadron, United States Air Depot 374th Troop Carrier Group,
Garbutt Field & Project Two Area
- 6th Troop Carrier Squadron
- 21st Troop Carrier Squadron
- 22nd Troop Carrier Squadron
- 33rd Troop Carrier Squadron
375th Troop Carrier Group
380th Bomb Group 417th Bomb Group 421st Night Fighter Group
464th Ordnance Company 475th Fighter Group
- 431st Squadron
- 432nd Squadron
- 433rd Squadron
596th Signal Aircraft & Warning Battalion, Company "A"
679th Ordnance Company 703rd Ordnance Company 842nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
1002nd Ordnance Company 1356th? Ordnance Company 1909th Ordnance Ammunition Company, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area
Advanced Echelon, Fifth Air Force Service Command, United States Air Depot Air Transport Command, Headquarters Station 25 - Pacific Wing, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area Atchd Det 1st Chem Co (Avn) Serv
Base Operations (Garbutt), Garbutt Field & Project Two Area Billeting Office - Transient Camp, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area Command Section, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area
Detachment 194th Ordnance Company, 1909th Ordnance Ammunition Company, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area Directorate of Air Transport Finance Section, United States Air Depot
Flight Test Section and Operations, United States Air Depot Fire Marshal, United States Air Depot Headquarters V Fighter Command
Headquarters & Headquarters Squadron 314th? Composite? Wing Headquarters & Headquarters Squadron 36th Air Base Group Headquarters & Headquarters Squadron,  Advanced Echelon, Fifth Air Force Service Command, United States Air Depot
Military Police, United States Air Depot Ordnance Section, United States Air Depot Oxygen Supply Section, United States Air Depot
Regional Control HQ 15th Weather Region, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area Signal Section, United States Air Depot Supply Section, United States Air Depot
Transportation Corps, Air Division, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area USAAF Weather Service, SWPA, Garbutt Field & Project Two Area Utilities Section, United States Air Depot

 

American - NAVY

Naval Task Force, Southern Bomber Command
(ex 88th Reconnaisance Squadron, 7th Bomb Group)

55th Battalion Seabees
(Palm Island US Naval Air Station)

60th Battalion Seabees

84th Battalion Seabees

"B" Company
91st Battalion Seabees
(Palm Island US Naval Air Station)

   Field Torpedo Unit No. 28
Patrol Squadron VP-101, Patrol Wing 10 (US Navy)
(Palm Island US Naval Air Station)
 US Naval Hospital, Rose Bay
(now Rowes Bay)
US Naval Magazine Aitkenvale
USN Patrol Squadron VP-11
(Palm Island US Naval Air Station)
   

 

Military Camps/Units at Oonoonba
(previously Fairfield) during WW2

 

General Douglas MacArthur

Command Structure in the SWPA

American Base Sections in Australia during WW2

V Bomber Command

V Fighter Command

 

Can anyone help me with more information?

 

"Australia @ War" Research Products

I need your help

Copyright

 Peter Dunn 2015

Disclaimer

Please e-mail me
any information or photographs

"Australia @ War"
8GB USB Memory Stick

This page first produced 4 July 1998

This page last updated 18 June 2017