460 SQUADRON (RAAF)
RAF GROUND CREW

By John Watson

 

Abraham A H    1046668   F.M.E.
Alp P L         516794   ACH/GD.
Amos A         1044752   Elec.I.
Aylward K      1511005   W/Mech.
Allinson H     1218360   F/Arm.
Archer A       1084314   Elec.I.
Archer          Tom      ......
Armstrong       Fred     . . . .
Armstrong J     574310   Fit.IIE.
Astil D G      1512216   ACH/GD.
Ayres W          ....    Arm.
Baker J        1069485   ACH/GD.
Barber S J     1232221   F.M.E.
Barker A C     1038207   F.M.A.
Barnes J       1028160   I/Rep.
Barrell
Bates           Don?     F.M.A.
Batty R W      1134930   I/Rep.
Bayliss        Bert      Fit.IIE.
Beasley        Ken       Arm.
Beaumont       Ken       F.M E.
Beecroft L      982940   F.M.A.
Bennett        Arthur    .....
Bennett W W    1142384   F.M.E
Bingham W      1229848   Elec.II.
Blakeman       .....     ......
Boardman E      988616   Fit.IIA.
Bethune G      1270335   Fit.IIE.
Bettany A      1039375   F.M.A.
Bowerbank       ......    ..... 
Bowers J M     1477101   ACH/GD.
Brigden F      1274530   Fit.IIE.
Brimson C G    1501381   Arm.(B).
Bowles F       1130680   Elec.II.
Brook P         924868   W.Op.
Brooke E       1046321   F.M.A.
Broome A R      120679   Fit.IIE.
Brown  J        520034   Fit.IIA.
Broxton         ....     .......
Budgeon         Don      .......
Buiskool R     1101621   Elec.I.
Bulman          Doug     F.M.E.
Burgess T W     974575   Clk/GD.
Burton J        636126   W/Op.
Butterworth C M 507290   Rigger.
Buttery W V    1484101   ACH/GD.
Cable T        1019318   F.M.E.
Calton G W     1148367   F.M.E.
Campbell L T   1295300   F.M.E.
Cann G C       1285273   F.M.E.
Cardnell T     1391349   Elec.II.
Chapple S      1271466   Elec.II.
Carter G       1173982   Fit.IIA.
Clare           Fred     .....
Coates E       1537469   ACH/GD.
Cohen J         518776   ACH/GD.
Cook A         1240040   Elec.II.
Coleman         Ken      ..... 	  
Coulson L T    1019318   F.M.E.
Conway         John      Elec.
Cooper         Frank     Arm.
Cox C          1233693   Elec.I.
Craddock P N   1215124   ACH/GD.
Cruikshank     Tom       ......
Crumpler                 Arm.
Curtis         Cyril     Arm.
Cuthbert R     C121077   I/Rep. 
Dartside R     1495048   Elec.II.
Davidson H H    349837   Elec.1.
Davies R       1091348   F.M.E.
Davies S       1040301   F.M.E.
Davis W        1480049   Elec.II.
Dawson H       1062405   F.M.A.
Dean A         1344890   F.M.E
Dickerson T A  1047536   ACH/GD
Dickson H      1341210   F.M.E. 
Drury G        1290652   F.M.A.
Dukes J H      1387560   ARM.(B)
Elkington C H  1041290   F.M.E.
Elliott A      1081147   Fit.IIE.
Enfield        Charles   ........
Evans W R       925175   F.M.A.
Ewart J N      1145834   F.M.E
Exley E        1193993   Fit.IIA.
Farmer J W     1040224   F.M.E.  
Farrant R      1130976   Elec.I.    
Fenn H         1276073   F.M.E.
Ferrier   A    1132318   E/A.
Fife D         1040538   F.M.E.
Fisher R J     1318045   Clk/GD.
Fraser T O      618102   Arm.
Francis D      1025879   Elec.I.
Foot C         1268835   Fit.IIA.
Gardener M     1029594   Fit.IIE.
Gardner G      1089853   I/Rpr.
Geddes S        965970   F.M.E.
Gedling R      1144391   F.M.E.
Gent H W       1077816   F.M.E.
Gibby          Peter     Elec. 
Gibbs           .....    Fit.IIE.
Gibley G        551570   W.Op.
Gibney J       1496655   ACH/GD  
Giles          Frank     Fit.IIE.
Goodier W       941765   Arm.
Goodrum P A    1232439   F.M.E.
Graham E       1081103   Fit.IIE.
Greig A        1112915   Fit.IIA.
Grevier A G    1478724   Arm.(B)
Griffiths I B  1071403   Arm.(B)
Grocock C       643897   F.M.A.
Hallas E        942335   F.M.A
Hardy S        1065248   F.M.E.
Hare C R       1296787   I/Rpr.
Harmer         Bob       ......
Harrison F     1279064   F.M.E.
Harvey         Peter     F.M.E.
Hatton T W      576671   I/Mkr.
Hawkins J A 11   31840   F.M.E.  
Haywood        Dennis    .. . .
Haywood J      571564    Fit.IIE.
Hazelwood      Bill      Arm.
Heathcote L    1006383   Elec.II.
Hedger K A     1230600   F.M.E.
Herbert F      1231416   F.M.E.
Heywood A      1135309   Fit.IIA.
Hicks          Len       F.M.E.
Higginson A    1046341   F.M.A.
Higham         William   Arm.
Highton A      1071969   F.M.A.
Hinton  G H    1531403   Arm.
Hitchcock N    1332226   Fit.IIA.
Hodges C W     1267954   F.M.E.
Hogg           Jock      Clerk.
Holmes L       1020493   Equ.Asst.
Hopkins        Les       Arm.
Horlock D A    1450604   Clk/GD.
Horlock R E    1450611   Clk/GD.
Howcutt P      1192039   Fit.IIE.
Howes J B      1223874   F/Arm.
Hughes   	   ....      ......
Hughes W J     1040308   F.M.E.
Hulme G        1002218   F.M.A.
Humphries R I   581183   Photo.
Hurst J H      1212179   I/Rep.
Hyde A         1142248   F.M.E.
Ingle R        1094269   F.M.E.
Jarvis J       1558248   ACH/GD.
Jenner R C     1208551   Arm.(B).
Jones D       R.114152   W.Mech.
Jones F W      1311973   I/Rep.
Jones         John       .......
Jones M A      1217285   Fit.IIE.
Jones T E       560297   F.A.E.
Jonston G       970479   E/A.
Jopling                  Arm.
Kelly J        1080823   F.M.E.
Kendall J      1040229   F.M.E.
Kenyon M B     1133187   Clk/GD.
Killeby A      1249968   Clerk E.A.
Killen J E     1222626   F.M.E.
Kitching S     1037832   F.M.E.
Knight R        354691   W.E.N.
Lake E         1029429   Elec.II.
Lambert S      1211538   I/Mkr.
Lansdowne L    1197705   Fit.IIE.
Launer E        111075   F.M.E.
Leatherby J     907456   F.M.A.
Lee L R B      1212863   F.M.E.
Lines C M      1187078   F.M.A.
Liversly                 Arm.
Longmire T     1086436   Fit.IIA.
Lovejoy         A....    Arm.
Lowe N         1092341   F.M.E.
Lowen J G      1248490   Arm.(B).
Lowes T D T     530847   F/Arm.
Lund M          952875   Elec.II.
Lynch           Kipper   .......
Mc Cart J      1366309   F.M.A.
McLean R       1076211   Ins/Rep.
McNab T        1184392   Clerk P.A.
Mace A E        626125   F.M.E.
Mapps R        1230077   Elec.II.
Manson J N      802517   Arm.
Marchant F F   1272741   F/Arm.
Marchant J     1222558   Fit.IIE.
Mashiter A M   1514251   ACH/GD.
Mason P J      1256416   F.M.A
Massey S       1140026   Fit.IIE.
Matthews J     1094617   F.M.E
Mathews        Vern      F.M.E
Mercer R R     1342285   F.M.A.
Miller F       1265357   W.Mec.
Mills F A      1158525   F.M.E
Mitchell N      634470   Fit.IIA
Mitchell W J    561307   Fit.IIE. 
Montgomery W B 1558830   Arm.
Moore M E         2077        
Moseley N       129604   F.M.A. 
Moran M        1259082   Elec.II.
Morrison       J....     ........
Morfill E R    KN        Eng. Off.    
Mountain       J....     .......
Mugford A G    349386    E/A.
Oaks           Charles   Elec.
Oats           Harry     Flt.Cont.
O'Shaughnessy R M 1558498 ACH/GD.
Page F          620891   Fit.IIE.
Parrott F       985730   F.M.E.
Peacock C       644363   F.M.E.
Peacock        .....     Arm.
Peak G         1042817   F.M.E.
Pearce R A     1263422   Arm.(B)
Pearson R D    1275290   Arm.
Perriman       George    Elec.
Perrons B F    1034495   F.M.E.
Pettit L       1191431   Fit.IIA.
Picton         Jack      Ser. Pol.
Pitcher J      1040486   F.M.E.
Plenderleith J 1011387   Flt Rig.
Pointon F      1554841   Elec.II.  
Pottage A       968669   Elec.I. 
Price A O       525532   Arm.
Priestley      Len       I/Mkr.
Purdy J        1016718   F.M.A. 
Pye B E        1125357   ACH/GD.
Quainton W     1228316   Photo.
Randell J      1078440   Fit.IIE.
Reed  N                  Elec.
Rennison W     1042941   F.M.A.
Riley J         512350   ACH/GD.
Richards W G   1219401   F.M.E.
Richmond K C   1066625   I/Mkr.
Robinson L      625125   Fit.IIE
Roddy          Jack      ......
Rose R J       1408300   Arm.(B).
Rudman R P     1412969
Russell Z      1022176   F.M.A.
Saffrey F M    1188613   Fit.IIA.
Salter S J     1405366   Arm.(B).
Satchell       Doug      Fit.Arm.	            
Satchell       Ron       Fit.Arm.           
Sharpe J W     1036827   F.M.A.
Sharpe R J     1427714   E/A.
Scott-Smith R  1213667   F.M.E.
Seales C A     1465343   Arm.(B).
Shea J         1405227   ACH/GD.
Sherwen D      1500889   ACH/GD.
Smith D w      1222458   Fit.IIE.
Smith J A      1040253   F.M.E.
Smith M G      1178557   F.M.E.
Smith N        1292074   F.M.E.
Smith N         987338   Elec.II.
Smith P J      1001826   F M A.
Smith R        1040495   F.M.E.	            
Smith S W      1352246   I/Rep.
Spence C        522887   F.A.E.
Spittlehouse J  561374   Metal Rig.
Steggles R      571285   I/Mkr.
Stemp H T      1465400   Arm.(B).
Stevens V       221443   F.A.E.
Street D  V     574310   Fit.IIA.
Stratford  B   1652052   F.M.E.
Stringfellow   Jack      F.M.E.
Stook A J       550146   Arm.
Sturdy P D     1382750   Fit.IIE.
Talbutt        Wal       Arm.
Taylor A       1239873   Elec.II
Taylor L       1213606   Fit.IIE.
Taylor R M      612687   F.M.A.
Thomas T       1299359   F.M.A.
Thrower R      1294227   F.M.E.
Tidy W E        520247   Fit.IIA.
Timmins         Jim      F.M.E.
Todd H A       1502023   I/Rep.
Trevethan      .....     ......
Turner J       1099914   F.M.A.
Walder F       1218028   ACH/G.
Walker         Frank     I/Mkr.
Wallington G   1294274   I/Rep.
Walters A E     366478   Fit.IIE.
Warburton W    1143107   F.M.E.
Waring R       1045781   F.M.E.
Watson A        542826   Fit.IIE.
Whalley B H    1143051   F.M.E.
Wharton        Ray       ......
White F G      1456389   ACH/GD.
Whiteman K G   1333715   F.M.A.
White H        1289662   Fit.IIA.
Wickens A        ....    . . . 
Wilkie          Tosh     ......
Wilson         ....      Cook.
Winter W E     1141352   F.M.E.
Wood A         1063703   Fit.IIA.
Wood R          941324   Elec.I.
Woodhouse W     114772   Arm(B).
Wookey R E      914617   I/Rep.
Wright E C     1242597   F.M.E.

 

RAAF Ground Crew

WAAF Ground Crew

 

460 Squadron (RAAF) - Pilots and Crews
by John Watson

 

Can anyone help me with more information?

 

I need your help

Copyright

 Peter Dunn 2015

Disclaimer

Please e-mail me
any information or photographs


"Australia @ War"
8GB USB Memory Stick

 

This page first produced 13 June 2000

This page last updated 31 August 2015